Meeting was held at Academy of Learning

LIMA CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
Regular / Study Session
May 18, 2006
6:00 P.M.


The Lima City Board of Education met in regular / study session on May 18, 2006 at 6:00 P.M. at the Academy of Learning, 522 W. North Street Lima, Ohio with Mrs. Sandra Monfort, President, presiding and with the following members answering roll call:

Mr. Saul Allen Jr. Mrs. Alicia Anderson, Vice President
Miss Bobbi McGinnis Mrs. Sandra Monfort, President
Mrs. C. Ann Miles

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

The recommendation to approve the agenda was approved in a motion made by Mr. Allen and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Allen, Anderson, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-134
Nays: None
HEARING OF THE PUBLIC

*Brenda Atchison spoke in support for the Emerson program
*Emmanuel Curtis spoke about Positive Lifestyles Career Program
*Jason Upthegrove spoke about the YMCA Black Achievers Program

STAFF PRESENTATIONS

*Jill Ackerman spoke about Math Textbook Adoption
*Robert Seiferd spoke about a student in LSH School of Multiple Intelligences

EXECUTIVE SESSION

The recommendation to enter into Executive Session to consider the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion or compensation of, or the investigation of charges or complaints against an employee and negotiations, was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Miles and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. The Board entered into Executive Session at 6:55 P.M. and concluded at 7:25 PM.

Yeas: Miles, Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Monfort
Nays: None
APPROVAL OF MINUTES

It was moved by Mr. Allen and seconded by Mrs. Miles to waive the reading of the minutes of the regular meeting held April 18, April 25, and April 27, 2006 to approve the same.
TREASURER’S REPORT

April / May ’06 FINANCIALS

P.O. # Vendor Invoice Date P.O. Date Amount
93156OSU
4-17-06
4-28-06
$4,400.00
Appropriation
Supplementals
018
$300.00
019
$2,000.00
Revenue
Supplementals
018
$300.00
019
$2,000.00
TRANSFER

FROM: TO:

001 $34,375.00 002 $34,375.00
Various Purpose Bond 2001 Issue- Interest amount
APPROVAL OF THE UPDATED FIVE YEAR FORCAST

It is recommended that the Lima City Board of Education approve the updated five year forecast. (See Appendix A)

APPROVAL TO CHANGE MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENT RATE

It is recommended that the Lima City Board change the mileage reimbursement rate to the same rate established by the IRS. This will be effective. 7-1-06.
MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING

It is recommended that the Lima City Board approve the memorandum of understanding between The Lima Education Association and the Lima City Schools Board of Education to agree to the following clarification:
Article XI
Compensation

M. Any employee required to use a personal vehicle while on official district business approved by the Board shall be reimbursed at the IRS established rate. rate of thirty-one (.31) cents per mile. Mileage forms shall be filed with the treasurer’s office once each semester or as directed.
APPROVAL TO ENTER INTO CONTRACT WITH
WHITTLE CONSULTING GROUP, Ltd.

It is recommended that the Board of Education enter into a contract with the Whittle Consulting Group, Ltd. who will be reviewing and updating our district’s job descriptions.
WORKER’S COMPENSATION GROUP RATING

It is recommended that the Lima City Board of Education participate in the Ohio Association of School Business Officials, worker’s compensation group rating program through Sheakley Uniservice, Inc.
APPROVE THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN
LIBERTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL AND THE ALLEN
COUNTY CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN RED CROSS

It is recommended that the Lima City Board of Education approve the agreement between Liberty Elementary School and the Allen County Chapter of the American Red Cross. Liberty Elementary would permit the Red Cross to use the school building, grounds and equipment for a mass care shelter and or service center in the event of an emergency.

APPROVE ENTERING INTO A SERVICE AGREEMENT WITH
MID-OHIO EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER (MOESC)

It is recommended that the Board enter into a service agreement with Mid-Ohio Educational Service Center (MOESC). The MOESC agrees to purchase recruitment and liaison services for the purpose of operating the History in the Heartland Project in accordance with the terms and conditions of the attached agreement.
APPROVE THE TRANSFER FROM THE JOE BOWERS
SCHOLARSHIP TO THE DAYTON FOUNDATION

It is recommended that the Lima City Board approve the request of David E. Bowers, son of Joe Bowers, to transfer the Joe Bowers Scholarship nonexpendable trust fund to the Dayton Foundation. After the transfer, the Dayton Foundation will be responsible for the administration of the Scholarship. The transfer will be effective July 1, 2006.
A RESOLUTION EXPRESSING AN INTENT TO AWARD CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT AND AUTHORIZING THE PRESIDENT AND THE TREASURER
TO ENTER INTO SAID CONTRACT FOR CERTAIN ADDITIONAL BOILER
BID PACKAGE UPON COMPLIANCE WITH ALL CONDITIONS PRECEDENT RELATED TO THE INSTALLATION OF ADDITIONAL BOILER
AT LIMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

WHEREAS, the Board of Education of the Lima City School District (hereinafter called the “Board of Education”), County of Allen, Ohio, by resolution approved a Detailed Estimate of Construction Cost and draft Construction Documents for Bid Package #22; Installation of Additional Boiler (hereinafter called the “Bid Package”) at
the Lima Senior High School (hereinafter called the “portion of the Project”) and authorized the commencement of the bidding process, including the advertisement for bids, contingent on approval of the Construction Documents by the Ohio School Facilities Commission (hereinafter called the “Commission”), and all pursuant to applicable laws, including but not limited to, Sections 7.12, 9.31, 9.311, 153.12, 153.50, 153.51, 153.52, 153.54 to 153.571, 3313.46, 3318.10 and 5719.042, ORC;
WHEREAS, Tuttle/Barton Malow (hereinafter called the “Construction Manager”), with the assistance of Fanning/Howey Associates, Inc. (hereinafter called the “Architect”), commenced the bidding process for said Bid Package;
WHEREAS, the Board of Education has appointed certain authorized representatives (hereinafter called the “Authorized Representatives”) to act on its behalf during the planning, bidding, award and construction phases of the portion of the Project.
WHEREAS, the Construction Manager, with the assistance of the Architect and Authorized Representatives, held a Pre-Bid Conference for prospective bidders wherein prospective bidders were briefed on said Bid Package;
WHEREAS, the Treasurer, on behalf of the Board of Education and with the assistance of the Architect, received sealed bids at the time and place established for the receipt of bids for said Bid Package in the Notice To Bidders and opened and read aloud said bids immediately thereafter in compliance with paragraphs IB 3.1 and 3.2;
WHEREAS, the Treasurer and Construction Manager, with the assistance of the Architect and Authorize Representatives, have tabulated the bids received and advised the Board of Education and the Commission on the acceptance or rejection of any or all bids, Alternates and budget considerations;
WHEREAS, the Treasurer and Construction Manager, with the assistance of the Architect and Authorize Representatives, have reviewed all bids received for the Bid Package for said portion of the Project and conducted a responsibility investigation of the apparent low Bidder in compliance with paragraph IB 3.5 and Sections 153.12, 3313.46(A)(6) and 3318.10, ORC, and any other authorizing provisions of law; and
WHEREAS, the Treasurer has procured and put into effect a Builder’s Risk insurance policy as required by Paragraphs GC 12.2 and 12.3 covering all Work in the course of construction for said portion of the Project, including but not limited to falsework, temporary buildings and structures and materials used in the construction process, stored on or off site, or while in transit.
NOW, THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, by the Board of Education that after careful consideration and evaluation of the information before it:

Section 1. Subject to the approval of the Commission, the Board of Education hereby accepts the recommendation of the Authorized Representatives, Construction Manager and Architect to award the Base Bids and any Alternates for said Bid Package for the portion of the Project to the Bidders as provided below as the lowest responsible Bidders in compliance with paragraph IB 3.5 and Sections 3313.46(A)(6) and 3318.10, ORC, and any other authorizing provisions of law, contingent upon compliance with all conditions precedent to contract execution under paragraph IB 7.3:

Bid PackageLowest Responsible Bidder
Bid Package 22, Bid Category 22.01; Mechanical HVAC, 22.02; Plumbing & 22.03; ElectricalVaughn Industries
Base Bid
$91,000.00
Total
$91,000.00

Section 2. Subject to the approval of the Commission, the Board of Education hereby authorizes the Construction Manager, on its behalf, to forward a Notice of Intent to Award Contract for said portion of the Project in compliance with paragraph IB 3.7, with the appropriate Contract Form, to the lowest responsible Bidder referenced in Section 1. The Construction Manager shall simultaneously notify the surety and agent of the surety of said lowest responsible Bidder of the intent to award pursuant to Section 9.32, ORC.

Section 3. Subject to the approval of the Commission and Board of Education construction counsel, and upon compliance with all conditions precedent to Contract execution under paragraph IB 7.3, the Board of Education hereby authorizes the President and Treasurer to sign said Contract.

Section 4. Subject to the approval of the Commission, the Board of Education hereby authorizes the Treasurer to sign the Certificate of Funds, upon execution of said Contract, and attach to said Contract a copy thereof, along with a copy of this resolution. The Construction Manager is then directed to forward the executed Contract to the Commission for approval.

Section 5. Subject to the concurrence of the Commission, the Board of Education hereby authorizes the Construction Manager, at a time determined appropriate by the Construction Manager, after the Construction Manager’s receipt of said Contract signed by the Contractor, to forward a Notice to Proceed for said Contracts in compliance with paragraph IB 7.4.

Section 6. Subject to the approval of the Commission, the Board of Education hereby authorizes the Treasurer, at the appropriate time and with the assistance of the Board of Education Construction Counsel, to prepare, and make available upon request, a Notice of Commencement pursuant to Section 1311.252, ORC, prior to the performance of any work related to said Contract.

Section 7. This Board of Education hereby finds and determines that all formal actions relative to the adoption of this resolution were taken in an open meeting of this Board of Education; and that all deliberations of this Board of Education and of its committees, if any, which resulted in formal action, were taken in meetings open to the public, in full compliance with applicable legal requirements, including Section 121.22, ORC.

Section 8. This resolution shall be in full force and effect from and immediately after its adoption shall supercede any prior resolution or act of this Board of Education which may be inconsistent with or duplicative of the provisions of this resolution. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein have the meaning given to them in the Commission’s Standard Conditions of Contract for Construction, January 2004 Edition.

RECOMMENDATION TO AUTHORIZE TREASURER TO ENTER INTO CONTRACT FOR ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR ATHLETIC FIELDS

It is recommended that the Board authorize the treasurer to enter into a contract for engineering services for the proposed baseball fields, softball fields, practice fields and stadium renovations.

It was moved by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Miss McGinnis to approve the Month of April/May, 2006 payrolls for certificated and non-certificated staff, also payment of monthly invoices and financial statement and new vendors. Also included in this resolution is the approval of the five year forecast, the approval the change mileage reimbursement rate, approval of memorandum of understanding with LEA, the approval to enter into contract with Whittle Consulting Group, the Worker’s Compensation group rating, the agreement between Liberty Elementary and the Red Cross, the approval to enter into a service agreement with Mid-Ohio Educational Service Center, approve the transfer of the Joe Bowers Scholarship, accept bid for additional High School boiler and the engineering services contract.

Yeas: Anderson, McGinnis, Allen, Miles, Monfort 06-137
Nays: None




SCHEDULE A: Listing of certificated and classified retirements.

SCHEDULE B: Listing of certificated and classified resignations.

SCHEDULE C: Listing of certificated personnel recommended for employment, change in employment status or change in contract status.

SCHEDULE D: Listing of classified personnel recommended for employment or change in employment status.

SCHEDULE E: Listing of persons recommended for supplemental contracts or extra duty assignments.

SCHEDULE F: Listing of persons recommended for substitute employment.

SCHEDULE G: Listing of persons recommended for leave of absence.

The above personnel items were approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-138
Nays: None
Abstain: Allen – Schedule E

RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE NEGOTIATED AGREEMENT
BETWEEN LIMA CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
AND LIMA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

The recommendation to enter into a one-year Negotiated Agreement with the Lima Education Association commencing July 1, 2006 and extending through June 30, 2007 was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-139
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE RE-EMPLOYMENT OF
PERSONNEL FOR THE 2006-07 SCHOOL YEAR

It is recommended that the Lima City Board of Education approve the re-employment of the following personnel that were non-renewed at the April 25, 2006 board of education meeting.

MortMary12 Extended Days
PennPaul15 Extended Days
ReesRebecca15 Extended Days
BoedickerDeborah20 Extended Days
SieselSue20 Extended Days
MillerWanda5 Extended Days
OffenbakerRenee5 Extended Days
StepletonMary5 Extended Days
KrummelMary BethAuxiliary Clerk, St. Charles
LareseMargaretAuxiliary Clerk, St. Gerards
ZupanMarshaAuxiliary Clerk - St. Rose
DoseckCarinDirector of Career & Technical Education
EllisBrendaDirector of Special Educatio
BowsherSaraHomeless Liaison
MyersEstherLibrary Clerk - Freedom
MartinBarbaraMentoring Coordinator
LanghalsPamelaOccupational Therapy Assistant
BlosserJacquelineOhio Reads Coordinator
EsmondeLauraOhio Reads Coordinator
HochstetlerBarbaraOhio Reads Coordinator
LesterNellOhio Reads Coordinator
PolingAnnaOhio Reads Coordinator
AlbrightLesaParaprofessional #2
BevisLeslieParaprofessional #2
BlackTeresaParaprofessional #2
BriggsJuliaParaprofessional #2
ConawayYvonneParaprofessional #2
EversoleLaurieParaprofessional #2
FayKathleenParaprofessional #2
HalversonJudyParaprofessional #2
HayesDeborahParaprofessional #2
HendersonNancyParaprofessional #2
HowardLeaParaprofessional #2
JonesFelitaParaprofessional #2
KohliChristineParaprofessional #2
PoeBritanyaParaprofessional #2
PughElmiraParaprofessional #2
ReedCorrieParaprofessional #2
SeffernickJulieParaprofessional #2
SorgenKellyParaprofessional #2
StanderElizabethParaprofessional #2
StarrBarbaraParaprofessional #2
TignerEloiseParaprofessional #2
VarratoJeanParaprofessional #2
VenturellaLindaParaprofessional #2
Woods-WardSusanParaprofessional #2
DelwicheSusanParaprofessional #3
HarshfieldGeorgianaParaprofessional #3
KnottsSusanParaprofessional #3
MullinsGlenParaprofessional #3
BrownBerthaParaprofessional #4
ButlerDebraParaprofessional #4
WerlingVirginiaParaprofessional #4
AllenCarolParent Liaison
JohnsonStaceeParent Liaison
MaidonJacquelynnParent Liaison
PolingAnnaParent Liaison
RolfeLisaParent Liaison
SeffernickJulieParent Liaison
MillerDonaldSafe Drug Free Mentoring Coordinator
DiefenbacherDianaSchool Improvement Systems Facilitator
SullivanTeresaSecretary - Alternative Education
BrackmanJudySecretary - Title I
CookDeannaSecretary - Title VIB
FreyCherylSecretary - Title VIB
HefnerMarySecretary - Title VIB
The recommendation to re-employ personnel that were non-renewed at the April 25, 2006 board of education meeting was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-140
Nays: None
Abstain: Allen
APPROVE COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM

51ST ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES OF
LIMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
FRIDAY, MAY 26, 2006
7:30 P.M.
LIMA STADIUM
CLASS OF 2006


Mr. Jeffrey D. McClellan Principal, School of Multiple Intelligences
Mr. Douglas B. Kent Principal, Performance-Based School
Mrs. Judith Shisler Principal, Progressive Academy
Mrs. Carin B. Doseck Director, Career & Technical Education

PROCESSIONAL Lima Senior Symphonic Band
Mrs. Linda Fox-Miller, Director

INTRODUCTION OF STUDENT SPEAKERS Mrs. Karel Oxley
Superintendent of Schools

RESPONSES

PRESENTATION OF CLASS Mr. Jeffrey D. McClellan
Principal, School of Multiple Intelligences

CERTIFICATION OF GRADUATES Mrs. Sandra J. Monfort
President, Board of Education

PRESENTATION OF DIPLOMAS Mrs. Sandra J. Monfort
Assisted By Mrs. Alicia Anderson
Vice-President, Board of Education

Platform Guests:
Mrs. Karel Oxley Superintendent of Schools
Mrs. Jill Ackerman Assistant Superintendent
Mr. Ryan Stechschulte Treasurer
Mrs. Sandra J. Monfort. President, Board of Education
Mrs. Alicia Anderson. Vice-President, Board of Education
Mr. Saul Allen Member, Board of Education
Ms. Bobbi McGinnis Member, Board of Education
Mrs. C. Ann Miles Member, Board of Education
Mr. Jeffrey D. McClellan Principal, School of Multiple Intelligences
Mr. Douglas B. Kent Principal, Performance-Based School
Mrs. Judith Shisler Principal, Progressive Academy
Mrs. Fran Mort Alternative Programs
CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION

Mrs. Karel B. Oxley Superintendent of Schools
Mrs. Jill Ackerman Assistant Superintendent
Mr. Ryan Stechschulte Treasurer
CLASS OFFICERS

Timothy Powell President
Dwight Pirtle Vice-President
KaTerra Crayton Secretary
Ta’Mekia Rogers Treasurer

STAFF

Christopher Abke
J. Christopher Allen
Martha K. Azzarello
Kimberly Bader
Peter Badertscher
Carol A. Baumgarte
Keith Baumgartner
Tony Bemis
Leslie Bevis
Karen Biederman
Rick L. Biederman
Thomas J. Birum
Deborah R. Boedicker
Jacqueline Bowers
Harmony Brenneman
Julia Briggs
Terry Buckler
Dawn Buroker
Scott E. Campbell
Megan Carless
Coburn A. Carlisle
Jon C. Carver
Lisa A. Carver
D. Andrew Chiles
Melinda Clymer
Christopher Cockerell
Cathy Collins
Yvonne Conaway
Stacey Cooper
Jo Deskins
Carin B. Doseck
Betsy Doyle
Joe Duncan
Andrew Etzkorn
D. Anthony Fell
Timothy Fitzpatrick
Linda Fox-Miller
Christina Frobose
Mark Gaffney
Ricky J. Geesy
Natalie Geiger
Stephanie George
Scott R. Gephart
Deborah A. Hall
Vince Halliday
Tina Hamilton
Kelli Hampton
James Hay
Deb Hayes
Judith L. Hedges
Toree Hefner
Norene Holmes
Angela Howell
Gregory A. Huelskamp
Jane Irwin
Lexie Jamison
Gary Jones
Jeannine Jordan-Squire
Douglas B. Kent
Ahsan Khan
Virginia M. Klenke
Christa Krohn
Phyllis Laman
Amy Lauth
David Lawrence
Misty Lee
Heidi Lisi
Jonathan Littler
Emily Loy
Ricardo Lucio
Joseph MacBenn
Christine Malloy
Virgil C. Mann
Randy Manns
Laurie Martino
Jeffrey McClellan
Michael McClure
Myrna McCurdy
Kimberly S. McGough
David L. McNeal
Sandy Miller
Wanda E. Miller
Paula J. Millhoff
William Millmine
John D. Moore
James Morris
James Morris, III
Jody Morris
Rebecca Nine
Stephanie Noble
James C. Offenbaker
Renee L. Offenbaker
Joseph M. Pauff
Norma Penn
Stephen Popa
Elaine Potts
Marcia W. Potts
David Reese
Jamie Roller
Lori R. Rose
Will Roush
Daniel Ruhe
Charles P. Schierloh
Christopher Schwinnen
Lyn Sellati
Rick Sharp
Judith Shisler
Mark Shivley
Susan A. Siesel
Pam Sinica
Evelyn Slonaker
Margaret J. Snider
Jennifer Stepleton
Mary Stepleton
Jill Stubbs
Mary Szczepanik
Benjamin Thaxton
Eloise Tigner
Jacob Tooley
Paulette Tuach
Donna Tucker
Alison VanGorder
Rick Vaughn
John Wachauf
Pamela J. Wade
Sandra L. Wheeler
Fred Whitehill
Mike Williams
Sally Windle
Michael A. Wurst
The Program of Commencement for the Lima Senior High Class of 2006 was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-141
Nays: None
CANDIDATES FOR DIPLOMA FOR THE CLASS OF 2006

The students whose names are listed below are eligible for graduation pending completion of all requirements for graduation by the State Department of Education and the Lima City Board of Education, and upon completion, are recommended for diplomas from Lima Senior High School at Commencement on May 26, 2006.
Destine Chaque Allen
John Robert Allen, Jr.
Saul Eugene Allen, III
James Edward Allison, II
Andrew M. Amstutz
Christina Marie Archer
Jordan Lorell Archer
Justin Lanier Arrick
Jamarra Lenise Atchison
Bridget Marie Ball
Jaishaun Martez Ball
Michael Shawn Banks
Reginald LaMar Bankston
Christina Marie Barry
Ashley Lynn Beining
Ashley Dove Ella Bivens
Jack Lee Braden
Conmillia LaKay Bradley
Quincy Lamar Brown
Michael Brownlow
Heather Marie Burchett
Laura Burden
Tanisha Therea Burse
Pua Navarrow Burton, Jr.
Tina Marie Bushey
Jeniesa Kimarra Butler
Kara Leanne Campbell
Andre Demetris Chitman
Jason Abdul Clemons
Heather Reneé Clevenger
Darnell Coaxum
Jaquala Vonshae Cobb
Corey Mark Conaway
Robert Justin Conaway
Damon Durrelle Cook
Robert Edward Cook
Brandon Joseph Cooks
Julie Dawn Coon
Shonta Cotton
Jason Charles Cousey
Kelsey LaRaye Cowan
Cortnie Ann Cox
Ka Terra Decashsa Crayton
Steven Lynn Cress
Miguel Ernesto Cuellar
Ciera Moneé Cunningham
Sarah Elizabeth Lynn Curl
Taquaella Daniel
Jazlyn Shanay Darby
Tikasha Shondree Shamir Dawson
Melody Yolanda Deberry
Dynerica Fenchae Dennard
Tarshay Laqui Dennard
Travis Aaron Deubler
Austin Lee Doner
Kristin Nichole Donovan
Ricky Michael Dotson
Danielle Downton
Jessie Lee Dunbar
Kirsten Darlene Dunster
Amanda Grace Endicott
Meagan Marie Evans
Rickie Gene Evans, Jr.
Sarah Elizabeth Evans
Wren Michael Fenton
Alison Kay Ferda
Ashley Marie Fetter
Jessica Brianne Fisher
Kelly Fletcher
Jean Focht
Cortez’ Orlando Fuqua
Andrea Marie Garrett
Ryan Arthur Gaskill
Tryson Lee Gipson
Marlon Ra’Shon Godsey
Mark Gordon, Jr.
Brandan Joseph Graham
Samantha Rose Graham
Michael DeWayne Graves
Curtis Daniel Griffin
Brittnee Monaé Guice
Whitney Lashay Hairston
Kyle Anthony Hall
Ashley Tracine Hardy
Rauneka Harrison
Amber Lattrice Harvey
Marcus Allen Haywood
Stacie Jean Heffner
Ashley Bryanne Estelle Henderson
Basil P. Henderson, Jr.
Jack Lee Hilburn
Jessica Renee Hills
Eddie Hines
Rachel Marie Hoff
Danielle Margaret Kay Hollar
Sarah Elise Hollar
Tequila Holloway
Frank Virgil Holten, Jr.
Meagan LaChelle Horton
Christopher Jacob Huffer
Kandice Chantell Elizabeth Hyde
Ariene Shalon Ingram
Justin Travis Irons
Jaquita Lashae Jackson
Nasasha Dayelle Jackson
Patience Nicole Jackson
Vanessa Nashae Jackson
Ashley Michele Jennings
Megan Marie Jennings
Alica K. Johnson
Brandy Marie Johnson
Brittany Monae Johnson
David Edwin Johnson
Joann M. Johnson
Stephanie Aleena Johnson
Cierra F. Joiner
Ashley Leondra Jones
David Henry Jones
Kayla Marie Jones
Spencer Wayne Kantner
James M. Kave
Malcolm Jamal Keith
Victoria Rae Kellam
Carl Westley Kendrick
Brooke Kristen Kent
Adam Keith Kettler
Jessica Marie Keysor
Brittany Nicole Klingler
Misty Nicole Kohli
Tylee Cheryl Lantz
Chad Allen Leighton
Jantzen Lee Lippincott
Nicole Rose Little
Jodi Lynn Long
Paden Joseph Lopez
Patricio Lopez
Glynece Lynette Love
Sierra Jade Lowry
Brittany Diane Lugibihl
Dathan Darcell Lyles
Marquis Devonn Monroe Manley
Zachary Lee Marlatt
Christopher Bernard Marshall
Ashley N. May
Jocelyn Lorraine McGee
Javarous Darell McGraw
Maurice Lemar Meeks
Mary Elizabeth Miller
Meghan Elizabeth Miracle
Elizabeth A. Miron
Robert Daniel Money
Timothy Lee Monroe
Jordan Cordia Moore
LaTyia JaNae Morris
Aaron Michael Motter
Christopher John Musto
Nathaniel A. Napper
David Paul Neal
Catalin Edwawrd Newport
Ashley Brooke Nichols
Tracy Anne Nixon
Estefania F. Ochoa
Christopher Michael O’Neil
Amber Michelle Osborne
Michael Benjamin Page
Unique A. Parks
Carla Marie Phalen
Ronald Anthony Phillips, Jr.
Dwight DeAngelo Pirtle
Frederick Christopher Pitson
Brian Jazman Pitts
Timothy Jae’shawn Powell
Ann Marie Pulfer
Candace Michele Richardson
Shantelle Renee Richardson
Brittney Nicole Ricker
Dru Elizabeth Ridenour
Juan Daniel Rivera Rosario
Amber Nicole Robey
Ladeja A. Robinson
Ta’Mekia Shanaé Rogers
Eric David Rose
Christopher M. Rozell
Alexandra Noelle Ruff
Robert Jay Sanders, Jr.
Molly Kristen Schreiber
Maurice Deon Seay
J. D. Secession
Ryan Anthony Selby
Danielle Tranise Shorter
Robert Willis Siferd
Brandi Nicole Simpson
Diamond Simpson
Kandis Javonne Simpson
Thomas Janes Siniff
Nicholas Ryan Sites
Tanisha Lanett Smart
Valarie A. Smart
Maneeka TaShae Smith
Wayne M. Smith
Joshua Robert Snider
Lashara F. Springer
Nicole Ashley Sreenan
Arron Michael Stanley
Ashley Nicole Stemen
Brittany Nicole Stevens
Kevin M. Stevens
Jessica Rae Stinebuck
Alexa Marie Stolzenburg
Jessica Ranae Stratton
Jamie Thomas Thirkill
Shontia Y. Thomas
Krystal Edna Toney
Latoya Sharee Townsend
Sonya Sue Truman
Amber Turner
Sherman Tyson
Michelle VanMeter
Kasie Lyn Vondeylen
Cierrá Chantel Wagner
Brandon Lamont Walker
Donald Durante Walker, Jr.
Quan DeJenar Walker
Cassandra Mary Wall
George Andre’ Wall
Deja S, Wash
Lisa F. Watkins
Demetrius Deron Watson
Brenton Welker
Shaina F. White
Sheila Louise Willamowski
Lavette Joey Williams
Megan Ann Williams
Ruth E. Williams
Shannon Marie Williamson
Alexander Joseph Wills
Christy Janae Wilson
Shayna J. Wilson
James Worthy, II
James Alan Wortman
Nicholas Kress Wynn
Tempestt J’Nalle Young
Sabrina Sue Zimmerman
Tina Marie Zimmerman

The list of candidates for the Class of 2006 was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-142
Nays: None

CANDIDATES FOR ADULT EDUCATION DIPLOMAS IN THE CLASS OF 2006

The students whose names are listed below are eligible for graduation pending completion of all requirements for graduation by the State of Department of Education and the Lima City Board of Education and, upon completion, are recommended for diplomas from Lima Senior High Adult Education Division at Commencement:


Virginia Mae AlmackChristopher Joseph Lynch
Amber Nichole ArmentroutDevin Taylor McConahy
Clinton Douglas BaconJessica Lynn Mertens
Maureen BallMelissa Marie Miller
Octavius Shany BanksJune Erlano Montano
Mia Taranay BarnettJennifer Marie Mowery
Edward Charles BellamyBea Oliver Moyer
Cleveland Branch Jr.Donald Charles Newland
Nicole Ann BucherSharina Lynette Nichols
Justin Michael CherenzaBrittany Chanitell Oglesbee
Michael Leenell EllisAshley Ann Patterson
Tina Louise GibsonMarlon Maurice Perkins
Larry Glenn Jr.Shawn Matthew Petaway
Aysha Mahogany GoodeTiffany Nicole Phipps
Kristeen Dawn GravesBobbie Jean Roberts
Sharayah Fawn HaithcoxTonya Irene Roberts
Deveon Lee HallShane Joseph Roby
Latoya Patrice HallSonya Ellen Rust
Whitney Jayvonne HardyChasity Nichole Snyder
Adam Carl HarrisAdam Wesley Spencer
Marcia Maureen HatteryBrandy Aileen Steele
Faleshia Shantell HealeyRichard Donald Steinke
Tamara Sue HernCarlton Armon Thomas
Danita Ruth HurleyMichael Ondra Tucker
Shannon Elizabeth JohnsKenisha Elizabeth Ward
Harold Andrew JohnsonJackie Annette Woten
Arlicia Enay KnucklesMichael Edward Young
Shawn Michael Lautzenheiser
The 2006 Adult Education diploma list was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-143
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE APPOINTMENT OF
SESA TEACHER IN RESIDENCE FOR THE 2006-07 SCHOOL YEAR

The recommendation to approve the appointment of Jason Wolke, Kindergarten Teacher at Freedom Elementary School, as the SESA Teacher in Residence for the 2006-07 school year was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-144
Nays: None

RESOLUTION RECOMMENDING
EMPLOYMENT OF THE 2006 SECOND, THIRD, FIFTH & SIXTH GRADE
LIMA CITY SCHOOLS’ DISTRICT SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM STAFF

Lima South Middle School, Freedom, Liberty and Unity Elementary School Sites
At four schools above, our summer school program will be a combination 21st Century/Lima City Schools’ district summer school program for elementary grades 2, 3 and 4 and middle school grades 5 and 6. 3rd grade students will be in the district summer school program at the elementary sites.

Teachers’ working hours will be 8:15 AM to 2:00 PM. ALL student hours will be 8:30 AM to 1:45 PM.

Heritage & Independence Elementary School and Lima North & Lima West Middle School Sites

At four schools above, our district summer school program will be for elementary grades 2 and 3 and middle school grades 5 and 6.

Teachers’ working hours will be 7:30 AM to 11:30 AM. Student hours will be 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM.

21st Century and district summer school programs will be in session four [4] days a week, Monday, June 12th, 2006, to and including Thursday, July 13th, 2006.

The week of July 3rd, summer school programs will NOT be in session Monday, July 3rd, and Tuesday, July 4th, 2006. Summer school programs WILL be in session July 5th, 6th and 7th, 2006.

District summer school program teachers assigned to the 3rd grade will be required to administer the 3rd grade Reading Achievement test Tuesday, July 11th, 2006, and also, Wednesday, July 12th, 2006, if needed, for a test make-up day. The summer school program will not be in regular session Wednesday, July 12th, for 3rd grade students who take the Reading Achievement test Tuesday, July 11th. The summer school program will be in session for the last day, Thursday, July 13th, for all students, including our 3rd graders.

Pay will be $20.50 an hour for teachers and nurses. The nurse position will be a shared position, and housed at Lima Senior High School nurses’ office. All positions are funded from the General Fund. The positions do not include benefits.




Teacher and Nurse Assignments

@ Heritage Elementary School
Kerri Bronson 2nd Grade
Brian Anders 2nd Grade
Barry Barnt 3rd Grade
Gayle Dixon 3rd Grade

@ Independence Elementary School
Tina Paullin 2nd Grade
Janet Cobb 2nd/3rd Grade
Debra Bohn 3rd Grade

@ Lima North Middle School
Valera Keller 5th Grade
Shelley Drury 6th Grade

@ Lima West Middle School
Laura Ball 5th Grade
Taryn Newman 6th Grade

Shared Position, Nursing Staff to be housed @ Lima Senior High School
Sherri Bishop Patricia Reed
Marcia Potts Teresa Taylor

Substitute Teachers
Regina Freeman Susan Goare Smith
Stephanie Ruvoldt Leslie Morris

The recommendation that the teachers and nurses listed be employed for nineteen [19] days for the Lima City Schools’ 2006, 2nd, 3rd, 5th and 6th grade, District Summer School Program - four [4] hours a day, Monday, June 12th, 2006 through and including Thursday, July 13th, 2006 was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen. The Summer School Program will not be in session Monday, July 3rd, and Tuesday, July 4th, 2006. It will be in session Wednesday, July 5th, Thursday, July 6th, and Friday, July 7th, 2006.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-145
Nays: None



EMPLOY PERSONNEL FOR 21ST CENTURY SUMMER SCHOOL

South Middle School
Teachers $20.50 per hour – 21st Century Grant
Debra Jennings
Dianne Carter
Jeremy Clark
Jacquie Bice
Substitute Teacher
Paul Penn

Freedom Elementary School
Teacher $20.50 per hour – 21st Century Grant
June Orr

Liberty Elementary School
Teacher $20.50 per hour – 21st Century Grant
Lillian Abelita

Emerson School
Teacher $20.50 per hour – 21st Century Grant
Scott Parr
Darrell Gossard

Elementary School
Teachers - sub $20.50 per hour – 21st Century Grant
Dolores Vandemark
Dana Garrison
Patricia Reinicke
Jennifer Tate

The recommendation to employ personnel for the 21st Century 2006 Summer School Program was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-146
Nays: None

APPROVE 2006 SUMMER FOOD PROGRAM EMPLOYEES

The following assignments and rates are:
Kitchen Managers $ 10.50 per hour
Cooks $ 9.00 per hour
Substitutes $ 9.00 per hour


Workers eligible for the Lima City Schools Summer Food Program are:
Natalie Mull - Manager Donna Opperman - Manager
Carla Good - Manager Angela Deubler - Cook
Cathy Deubler - Manager Kim Purdom - Cook

Substitutes will be the following:
LaTasha Hurley Karen Trevino
Karen Eberle Tammy Wortman-McClain
Brittani Zeisloft Diana Griffith

The recommendation that the above mentioned food service employees be hired as seasonal, casual employees on an as-needed basis in the 2006 Summer Food Program effective June 12 – July 13, 2006 was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-147
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE CUSTODIAL WORKERS
AND BUS DRIVERS FOR THE 2006 SUMMER
Christina Hilgert The recommendation to approve custodial workers and bus drivers for the 2006 summer was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-148
Nays: None

Approve Book Crew Students for Summer 2006

Lima Senior Campus
Geiger, Jeremiah Maginnity, Patrick
Geiger, Robyn Miller, Katelyn
Glover, Whitney Money, Robert
Goss, Bianca Ramsey, Le’Andrea
Houston, Kiara Reed, Diana
Jackson, Valerie Rose, Eric
Jennings, Jessica Smith, Zachary
Klay, Jacob

Lima North Middle School
Angel, Kayla Hullinger, Brandon
Butler, Briana Lovejoy, Zachary
Duncan, Delores McIntosh, Joshua
Glover, Shaquena Patrick,Tara
Guice, Brandee Saine, Stephanie

Lima South Middle School
Arrick, Martha Johnson, Difinni
Cowan, Lennex Johnson, Sacoiya
Dixon, Jordan Osberry, Brittany
Gilbert, Amber Smith, Letiashia
Higginbotham, Joshua Thompson, Sarah

Lima West Middle School
Higgins, Chelsey (after 6/11/06) Moore, Lowell (after 7/9/06)
Johnson, Jessica Reed, Amy
Julian, Brittany Shurelds, Leslie (after 6/4/06)
Kingery, Destiny Webster, Courtney

The recommendation to approve the summer 2006 book crew was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen. They are to be paid minimum wage from the General Fund. They are to work according to the rules and regulations set forth in the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-149
Nays: None

Resolution To Approve Advertisement for
Bids for Refuse Removal Services

WHEREAS, the Lima City Board of Education wishes to seek competitive bids for the District’s refuse removal service for the time period of July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2007 with the total cost of services for said time period estimated to exceed Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00); and

WHEREAS, the District already has detailed specifications for this service; and

WHEREAS, the Lima City Board of Education deems this information sufficient to inform bidders of the Board’s requirements for said services; now, therefore

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Lima City Board of Education shall advertise for bids for said services.
The resolution approving advertisement for bids for refuse removal services was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-150
Nays: None

APPOINT LIAISON WITH OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

The recommendation appointing James Offenbaker, Lima Senior High Athletic Director, as liaison with the Ohio High School Athletic Association for the 2006-07 school year was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen. Mr. Offenbaker will be responsible for all matters pertaining to the OHSAA, to sign petitions and/or referendums and/or registration cards and any other matters requiring a signature.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-151
Nays: None

RESOLUTION: NEW MATH TEXTBOOK ADOPTION
GRADES: HIGH SCHOOL

WHEREAS, there has been no math textbook adoption in the high school in the past thirteen (13) years; and

WHEREAS, it has been concluded that a high school math textbook adoption is necessary to meet the needs of the Lima City School District students; and

WHEREAS, the high school math teachers, department chairpersons and the math curriculum team leader have closely examined available high school math textbooks that are in publication; and

WHEREAS, the high school math teachers, department chairpersons, district mathematics committee, curriculum council, the math curriculum team leader and the assistant superintendent of education recommend a proposed new math textbook adoption, the Glencoe High School Math Series (Ohio Edition) copyright 2005; now, therefore

BE IT RESOLVED The Board of Education of the Lima City school district, Allen County, Ohio, approves the adoption and use of the Glencoe High School Math Series (Ohio Edition) copyright 2005; for Lima Senior High School, effective for the 2006-2007 school year.

The new math textbook adoption resolution for grades: high school was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-152
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE JOB DESCRIPTIONS
SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT COACH: ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL

Title: School Improvement Coach: Elementary and Middle School
Qualifications:
1. Possession of a baccalaureate degree from an accredited college or university with sufficient course hours to achieve proper Ohio certification.
2. Possession of a valid certificate for teaching elementary, intermediate.
3. Such alternatives to the above qualifications as the Board of Education and/or administration may find appropriate and acceptable.

Reports To: Building Principal Job Description:
All responsibilities must align with embedded professional development in the school that focuses on moving the school building out of School Improvement and the district out of District Improvement and/or maintaining that the school and district stay out of Improvement status.

Performance Responsibilities May Include:
1. Work with principal and district staff to bridge communication to teaching staff.
2. Facilitate, lead, and sit in on appropriate meetings, i.e. CSS groups, department meetings, data days, grade level and cross-grade level meetings, building leadership teams, etc.
3. Make inter/intra team/grade connections, when relevant, to students’ educational needs.
4. Collect, analyze and disseminate data as it applies to instructional strategies.
5. Coordinate visitations by professionals as they pertain to staff development.
6. Provide teacher support through multiple strategies such as facilitating peer coaching, modeling, and sharing of best practices.
7. Facilitate implementation of models of instruction.
8. Facilitate the use of technology as a tool for teaching and to improve student learning.
9. Any other duties as may be assigned from time to time. Terms of Employment: Evaluation:
* * * * * * * * * *

LIMA SENIOR HIGH CAMPUS HOUSE MANAGER

Title: Lima Senior High Campus House Manager

Qualifications:
· Any Individual that holds a proper certification to supervise any extracurricular activity
· A general knowledge of stage, riggings and the mechanics of electrical and sound systems
· Such alternatives to the above qualifications as the Board of Education and/or administration may find appropriate and acceptable

Reports to:
· Director of Arts & Arts/Magnet Programs

Supervises:
§ Stage Crew

Job Goal:
· By the efficient management of the stage and its properties, bring about and promote the physical set-up, including lighting and sound of each production to its fullest potential thru group team work

Performance responsibilities:
· Maintain stage and house in accordance with local building, fire and safety codes at all times
· Responsible for all programs held in the auditorium during school hours and after school hours, except when limited by other duty assignments. Included in regular school assignments would be plays, concerts, musicals, etc.
· Responsible to be present and provide the necessary technical support for rehearsals with stage crew. This includes lights, set changes and sound.
· Responsible to be present at dress rehearsals, performances and such other rehearsals as needed.
· Assumes responsibility for the hanging of all scenery and for the proper arrangement and functioning to lighting and sound systems.
· Assists in other Lima City school activities held in the auditorium
· Maintains all equipment in good working condition. Provides for proper storage of same.
· Develops a student stage crew of adequate number and provides the technical training to handle the needs and productions of Lima Senior High Campus. Provides the direction and supervision and is present at all times with the stage crew.
· Employed as House Manager, under formal contract approved in advance by the Treasurer, for all outside groups using the auditorium.
· Performs such other related tasks as may be needed from time to time by the building administration.

Terms of Employment:
· Salary range, work days and pay periods all subject to Board adopted salary schedule Evaluation:
· Performance of this job will be evaluated by the Director of Arts & Arts/Magnet in accordance with provisions of the Lima City Schools’ policy on evaluation(s)

The above job descriptions were approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-153
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO ACCEPT GRANT

The recommendation to accept the “What Kids Can Do” grant for Jeannine Jordan-Squire and Drew Chiles was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen. The amount of $1,000.00 is to be split equally between them. This will come out of the above mentioned accounts:

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-154
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE STIPENDS FOR THE 2005-06 SCHOOL YEAR

Stipend for proctoring OGT and Proficiency during March with funds taken out of the General Fund.

Rebecca Nine 3 hours @ $20.50 per hour

Stipends to be paid to the following teachers out of KnowledgeWorks stipend account# 019-1130-113-9052-000000-000-00-001 ($20.50/hr) for their extended service time in scheduling meetings.

Stipend of $15.38 per hour for work performed beyond regular school hours supervising students at DECA International Conference April 29-May 4, 2006 paid from Career/Tech weighted funds Acct. #001-1390-112-1300-000000-100.

Stipend of $20.50 per hour to for work performed beyond regular school hours delivering Picnic Tables to Ford Engine Plant March 7-22, 2006 paid from Career/Tech weighted funds Acct. #001-1390-112-1300-000000-100.

Michael Williams 23 hours

Stipend of $20.50 per hour for planning Math strategies for the Progressive Academy on August 10 and August 14, 2005 with funds to be paid from 019-1130-113-9052-000000-000-002.

Amy Lauth 9 hours

Please pay stipends to the following people for participation in the Peer Mentor program with funds taken from Account #440 1190 139 9002.
Stipends for Peer Mentoring participants with funds taken from Account #001 2212 113 2212.

Stipends of $20.50 per hour for participation in the district wide Kindergarten registration on April 27, 2006 from 4:00-6:30 p.m. with funds taken from Acct. #572-1270-111-9017.

Stipends of $20.50 per hour for the following nurses for participation in the district wide Kindergarten registration on April 27, 2006 from 4:00-6:30 p.m., with funds taken from General Fund.

Sherri Bishop 2 hours
Sondra Martini 2 hours
Patty Reed 2 hours
Dorothy Mershman 2.75 hours


The recommendation to approve stipends for the above mentioned individuals with funds paid from the designated accounts was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.


Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-155
Nays: None


APPROVE REVISED BOARD POLICY
FOR EMPLOYMENT OF CLASSIFIED STAFF

EMPLOYMENT OF CLASSIFIED STAFF BOARD POLICY 4120

The Board of Education recognizes that it is vital to the successful operation of the District that positions created by the Board be filled with qualified and competent personnel.

The Board shall approve the employment, and also, when not covered by the terms of a negotiated, collectively-bargained agreement, fix the compensation and establish the term of employment for each classified staff member employed by the Board.

Such approval shall be given only to those candidates for employment recommended by the Superintendent.

All applications for employment shall be referred to the Assistant Superintendent.

Relatives of Board members may be employed by the Board, provided a member of the Board does not participate in any way in the discussion or vote on the employment when a conflict of interest is involved.

Relatives of staff members may be employed by the Board, provided the staff member being employed is not placed in a position in which s/he is evaluated by the relative staff member.

Any classified staff member's intentional misstatement of fact material to his/her qualifications for employment or the determination of salary shall be considered by this Board to constitute grounds for dismissal.

The service of classified staff members prior to employment by the Board is authorized when their service is required to maintain continuity in District operations. Employment shall be recommended to the Board at the next regular meeting.

When appropriate, no candidate for employment as a classified staff member shall receive recommendation for such employment without having proffered visual evidence of proper certification/licensure or that application for such certification/licensure is in process.

The Superintendent shall prepare procedures for the recruitment and selection of all classified staff.

REQUIREMENTS FOR ( delete - TITLE I) PARAPROFESSIONALS (add - IN TITLE I SCHOOLWIDE BUILDINGS)

Newly hired paraprofessionals - All paraprofessionals hired after January 8, 2002 for a Title I (delete - supported) (add - schoolwide building) program must have a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent and one of the following:
Existing paraprofessionals - All current paraprofessionals working for a Title I (delete - supported) (add – schoolwide) program must:
Exceptions - These requirements do not apply to a paraprofessional:
Paraprofessional duties - Paraprofessionals working for a Title I (delete – supported) (add schoolwide building) program may be assigned to duties not inconsistent with the following:
The provisions as set forth above do not apply to paraprofessionals providing non-instructional. service such as providing technical support for computers, providing personal care services, or performing clerical duties.


R.C. 3319.081, 3319.082
A.C. 3301-83-07
20 U.S.C. 6319

The revised board policy for Employment of Classified Staff was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-156
Nays: None


APPROVE MEMBERSHIP IN WEST CENTRAL OHIO
ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY CENTER CONSORTIUM

The recommendation to approve membership in West Central Ohio Assistive Technology Center Consortium for the 2006-07 school year was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-157
Nays: None

APPROVE AGREEMENT BETWEEN LIMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
AND BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF
EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

The recommendation to enter into a three-year agreement with the College of Education and Human Development of Bowling Green State University to facilitate student teaching and other field-based experiences for teacher education students and utilize the schools for such purposes by the College was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen. The terms of this agreement will become effective on September 1, 2006 and will end on August 31, 2009.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-158
Nays: None

APPROVE DATE CHANGE FOR OUT-OF-TOWN FIELD TRIP

The recommendation to approve the change of date for the Lima North Arts Magnet 7th and 8th grades field trip to Chicago, Illinois from May 26, 27 and 28, 2006 to May 19, 20 and 21, 2006 was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Anderson, Allen, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort 06-159
Nays: None

ADJOURNMENT

Motion to adjourn was made at 8:17 p.m. by Mr. Allen and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Allen, Anderson, McGinnis, Miles, Monfort
Nays: None ___________________________________ ____________________________________
SANDRA MONFORT, PRESIDENT 2006 RYAN S. STECHSCHULTE, TREASURER