Meeting was held at Academy of Learning

LIMA CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
Regular/Study Session
April 29, 2003
7:00 P.M.


The Lima City Board of Education met in regular/study session on April 29, 2003 at 7:00 PM at the Academy of Learning 522 W. North Street Lima, Ohio with Mrs. Peggy Ehora, President, presiding and with the following members answering roll call:

Mr. Richard Hire Mr. Saul Allen Jr., Vice President
Mrs. Sandra Monfort Mrs. Peggy Ehora, President
Mr. David Reynolds

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

It was moved by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mr. Hire to waive the reading of the minutes of the regular meeting held March 25, 2003 and special sessions April 1 and April 17. 2003 to approve the same.
HEARING OF THE PUBLIC

The following personnel addressed the board:
Judy Hedges
Richard Stotts
James Haller
Sandy Wheeler

MARCH / APRIL FINANCIALS

P.O. # Vendor Invoice Date P.O. Date Amount
72419Northwest Ohio Security Systems
1-2-03
3-7-03
$1,228.39
72419Northwest Ohio Security Systems
1-22-03
3-7-03
$1,148.34
72419Northwest Ohio Security Systems
2-23-03
3-7-03
$1,148.34
71994Powell Company
1-31-03
2-12-03
$18,500.00
73189Bank One
3-17-03
4-4-03
$392,502.42
73017Allen Co. Juvenile Court
3-14-03
3-31-03
$2,000.00
73017Allen Co. Juvenile Court
3-11-03
3-31-03
$2,400.00
73294Bureau of Worker’s Comp
3-26-03
4-10-03
$41,141.04
Appropriation Modifications / Supplemental Appropriations
463-1100-100-9002
-($44,648.00)
463-1100-200-9002
-($7,143.00)
463-1100-500-9002
$32,013.00
463-2100-100-9002
$530.00
463-2100-200-9002
-($2,818.58)
463-2100-400-9002
$10,445.00
463-2100-500-9002
$2,380.00
463-2200-100-9002
$13,000.00
463-2200-200-9002
$2,080.00
463-2400-200-9002
$552.00
019-1100-500-9021
$3,000.00
019-1100-100-9021
-($3,000.00)
001-1300-500-1300
$1,000.00
001-1300-700-1300
-($1,000.00)
Revenue
Supplementals
499-3200-9002
$536.00
599-4200-9005
$6,389.26
401-1400-9000
$1,454.00
401-1400-9003
$312.00
401-1400-9004
$578.00
401-1400-9011
$425.00
Appropriation
Supplementals
499-2100-100-9002
$462.07
499-2100-200-9002
$73.93
463-2100-100-9003
$8,800.00
463-2100-200-9003
$1,408.00
463-1100-500-9003
$1,039.00
463-2100-400-9003
$5,154.00
463-2100-500-9003
$1,200.00
019-1100-400-9047
$5,000.00
Appropriation
Supplementals
599-1200-600-9005
$6,389.26
401-3200-100-9011
$6,305.00
401-3200-200-9011
$1,008.80
401-3200-400-9011
-($1,900.00)
401-3200-500-9011
-($5,413.80)
401-3200-500-9000
$1,454.00
401-3200-500-9003
$312.00
401-3200-500-9004
$578.00
401-3200-500-9011
$425.00
Appropriation
Modifications
499-2100-400-9002
-($471.32)
499-2100-100-9002
$1,317.83
499-2100-200-9002
$210.85
001-2700-700
-($450.00)
001-2800-400
$450.00
001-2800-500
-($347.56)
001-2800-400
$347.56
001-2700-400
-($2,570.00)
001-2700-500
$2,570.00
499-1200-100-9042
$3,282.00
499-1200-200-9042
$484.00
499-1200-400-9042
-($29,154.00)
499-1200-500-9042
$22,888.00
499-2400-600-9042
$2,500.00
499-1100-100-9013
$363.00
499-1100-200-9013
$36.00
499-1100-400-9013
-($500.00)
499-1100-500-9013
$101.00
001-2200-100-2212
$6,750.00
001-2200-200-2212
$1,047.00
001-2200-400-2212
$850.00
001-2200-500-2212
-($8,647.00)

TRANSFER OF FUNDS


From: To:
001-7200-910 $392,502.42 002-5100 $392,502.42
General Fund Bond Retirement Fund

001-7200-910 $38,924.70 002-5100 $38,924.70
General Fund Debt Service Fund


It was moved by Mr. Allen and seconded by Mr. Reynolds to approve the Month of March, 2003 payrolls for certificated and non-certificated staff, also payment of monthly invoices and financial statement and new vendors. Yeas: Allen, Reynolds, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-081 Nays: None



NOTICE OF INTENT TO NON-RENEW LIMITED CONTRACTS

In accordance with the provisions of Ohio Revised Code 3319.11, and inasmuch as the teachers listed possess temporary certificates, not the minimum provisional certificates as required by Ohio Revised Code 3319.11, it is recommended that the limited contracts of the instructors listed below not be renewed. This action is accompanied by the official stipulation that their work under temporary certification has been satisfactory and that the same position, unless filled by a fully certified individual, will be held open and available for their re-employment at the August meeting of the Lima City Board of Education, assuming that requirements for additional temporary certification have been met.


Sherri Bishop Randy Manns Marcia Potts
Priscilla Mandery

The above notice of intent to non-renew limited contracts was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.


Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-082
Nays: None


NOTICE NOT TO RE-EMPLOY CERTIFICATED STAFF


Mary Barbian Kristine Colborn Valera Keller
Natividad Banaticla Janet (Hawkins) Farkas Patricia Noykos
Brian Best Donna Greenland Wanda Rankin
Abby (Hedges) Boop Kerry Hart Daniel Ruhe


The above notice not to re-employ certificated staff for the 2003-04 school year in accordance with Section 3319.11 of the Ohio Revised Code, was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-083
Nays: None





NON-RENEW LIMITED CONTRACTS FOR ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS

Secondary Summer School
Donna Tucker Harmony Brenneman Lyn Sellati
Anthony Singian Bill Allen Paul Penn
Kim Bowerman Josefina Montano John Allen

Middle School Summer School
Douglas Drury Teresa Allen Darryl Gossard
Jennifer Geer Alaina Myers Shelley Gossard

Elementary Summer School
Angela Evans Elizabeth Jacobbe Julie Allemeier
June Orr Jennifer Biglow Denise Foltz
Kerri Bronson Kelli Saine Dianne Carter
Elementary Summer School – Continued
Mary Gale Barry Barnt Miriam Downing
Gloria McCloy Alisa Bowsher Taryn Garrett
Chapin Fraser Martha Scheer Kelli Spinnati
Dana Garrison Victoria Spurgeon

Adult Education and Vocational Education Programs
Laura Ball Ernest Mack, Jr. Eleanor Rhine
Coburn Carlisle Josephine Montano Anthony Singian
George Garber James Penn Donna Tucker

Adult Basic Education
Kathleen Adams Kathrine Hennessy Debra Nelson
Laura Ball Karen Jones Sharon Rees
Saundra Davis Ann Kriegel Jane Urish

After School Program
Chris Clark Julie Allemeier Deb Gronas
Julie Moore Michelle Bonifas Diana Heath
Kimberly Kirkendall Barry Barnt Julie Andrews
Ann Caprella Jeanne Davis Michele Rigali
Cheryl Lawrence-Jones Rachel Barhorst Kerri Bronson
Kathy Lovett Carol Kriegel Doris Stockhaus
Marybeth Corbett Stephanie Ruvoldt Alice Diller
Jeanette Weaver Kimberly Beach Linda Hampshire
Linda Boedicker Judi Roush Amy Butte
Martha Scheer Jan Cobb Kim Craig
Alison Dewar-Schnipke Janet White Denise Thomas
Kelli Spinnati Erica Croft Larry Huber
Kelli Klink Sue Knotts Kim Langhals
Elmira Pugh Julie Burris

Drug Free Schools & Community Grants
Laurie Brown Barbara Martin Dianna Shurelds
Judy Keller Donald Miller

Even Start Coordinator
Connie Hornung

Grant Coordinator/School Readiness
Mary F. Mort

Summer Book Repair
Brett Ammon David Haberman Patricia Stoner
Deanna Cook

Summer Graphic Arts
Kim Bader

Wellness Coordinator
Diana Teeters

The above notice of intent to non-renew limited contracts for additional programs until such time as they would be re-employed for summer programs, evening school, etc. was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen. This is in accordance with the provisions of the Ohio Revised Code 3319.11

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-084
Nays: None

NOTICE NOT TO RE-EMPLOY CLASSIFIED STAFF

Adult Basic Education
Nancy Butler Susann Esmond Carolyn May

After School Programs Educational Aides
Laura Esmonde Esther Myers Corrie Reed
Laurie Eversole Barbara Starr Judie Tata
Carol Middleweerd

Auxiliary Clerks
Mary Beth Krumel Linda Makley Patricia Shanahan

Home/School Coordinators
Rev. Tom Dooley Rev. Fayne Wise

MY LIFE Project
Andrea Guice Deb Shepherd

Nurses
Sue Diefendeifer Sondra Martini Dorothy Mershman

Parent Education Coordinator
Andrea Guice

Resource Aides
Georgianna Harshfield Susan Knotts Glenn Mullins
Gwenda Jackson Carol Middleweerd Barbara Sulkin

Secretarial Positions
Teresa Sullivan Allison Mort

Social Service Specialists
Jennie Horner Ericka Moore Robert Perkins
Daniel Holbrook

STARS Coordinators
Nell Lester Leah Richardson

Summer School Aides
Barbara Starr Jessica McGinnity

Summer School Clerical
Gail Lambert Joeann Harnishfeger Trudi Snyder
Colleen Rex Jodi Johnson Betsy Doyle

Truancy Officers
Ben Andrews Charles Godfrey Orlanzo Williams
Michael Bean Jeff Kinkle

The recommendation notice not to re-employ the above mentioned classified staff for the 2003-04 school year was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.
This is in accordance with Section 3319.083 of the Ohio Revised Code

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-085
Nays: None

PERSONNEL

SCHEDULE A: Listing of certificated and classified retirements.

SCHEDULE B: Listing of certificated and classified resignations.

SCHEDULE C: Listing of certificated personnel recommended for employment, change in employment status or change in contract status.

SCHEDULE D: Listing of classified personnel recommended for employment or
change in employment status.

SCHEDULE E: Listing of persons recommended for substitute employment.

SCHEDULE F: Listing of persons recommended for leave of absence.

The above personnel items were approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-086
Nays: None





RECOMMENDATION TO NON-RENEW PERSONNEL
EFFECTIVE WITH THE 2003-04 SCHOOL YEAR

Bruce Alloway Shane Bortner James Zuppardo
Mark Bollinger John Martin

The recommendation to non-renew the above mentioned personnel effective with the 2003-04 school year was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-087
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO NON-RENEW CLASSIFIED PERSONNEL
DUE TO THE ELIMINATION OF POSITIONS EFFECTIVE WITH THE
2003-04 SCHOOL YEAR

Kirsten Anderson Judy Halverson Esther Myers
Michele Barnhardt Nancy Henderson Elmira Pugh
Carol Cunningham Vivian Hines Tracy Sloan
Ann Dellinger Debra Jackson Karen Stayonovich
Laura Esmonde Ruth Keller Patricia Stoner
Laurie Eversole Bonnie King Eloise Tigner
Alice Gatewood Virginia Lepley JoAnne Vandemark
Linda Venturella

The recommendation to non-renew the above mentioned classified personnel due to the elimination of positions effective with the 2003-04 school year was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-088
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE THE REASSIGNMENT OF CERTIFIED
PERSONNEL EFFECTIVE WITH THE 2003-04 SCHOOL YEAR.

Lilliam Abelita Dawn Buroker Susan Missler
Christopher Abke Amy Butte Josefina Montano
William Allen Alice Diller Erin Ridenour
James Anders Denise Hamel Beth Roush
Julie Andrews Linda Hampshire Stephanie Ruvoldt
Edward Bailey Keri Hixon Alison Schnipke
Rachel Barhorst Elizabeth Jacobbe Diana Teeters
Michelle Bonifas Jerri Kohlhorst Liliane Wiswell
Alisa Bowsher Erlinda Lindawan Adrian Zuber
Christina Bryan Kelly Markley

The recommendation to approve the reassignment of the above mentioned certified personnel effective with the 2003-04 school year was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-089
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO NON-RENEW CERTIFIED PERSONNEL DUE
TO A REDUCTION IN FORCE EFFECTIVE WITH THE 2003-04 SCHOOL YEAR

Nathan Ankerman Carlyn Howard Canceria Sanders
David Biddinger Rebecca Howard Jennifer Schneider
Jacqueline Bowers Joshua Inglis Victoria Spurgeon
Christopher Cockerell Allison Jones David Stein
Christine Cisco Brad Lanier Lynne Talwar
Melinda Collins Annette Lee Teresa Taylor
Mark Decker Christine Martin Amanda Turner
Kristie Ehresman Taryn Newman Delores Vandemark
Brittany Heringhaus Tina Paullin Jodi Washam
Mark Hoffman Martha Pintor Tracy Wehner
Jenelle Hohman Shelba Roach Doug Westrick
Deanna Whetstone

The recommendation to non-renew the above mentioned certified personnel due to a reduction in force, effective with the 2003-04 school year was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-090
Nays: None

ONE-YEAR LIMITED TEACHING CONTRACTS
FOR THE 2003-04 SCHOOL YEAR

Lillian Abelita Melinda Glaser Lisa Morgan
Christopher Abke Darlene Goetz Tekla Murphy
Julie Allemeier Linda Goetz Lorelei Murray
James Allen Darryl Gossard Kimberly Myers
Shawn Allen Christine Graham Christina Myers
Teresa Allen Kimberly Gray Alaina Myers
Michelle Allen Barbara Grener Peggy Neal
Brett Ammon David Haberman Susan Neumeier
Brian Anders Kathy Hadding Melanie Nixon
Julie Andrews Julia Hagen Stephanie Noble
Dena Archer Karen Hahn Aaron Patterson
Kimberly Bader Vincent Halliday Joseph Pauff
Peter Badertscher Denise Hamel Tina Pauff
Rachel Barhorst James Hay Norma Penn
Jamie Barnt Judith Hedges James Penn
Beth Bartels Terry Hedges David Perkins
Daniel Basinger Toree Hefner Vickie Peters-Wills
Christina Bauer Mary Henderson Angela Plummer
Keith Baumgartner Shirlynn Henderson Stephen Popa
Kimberly Beach Lorie Henline Elaine Potts
Angela Behnke Keri Hixon Linda Pugh
Carol Bice Andrea Hoch Andrea Ralston
Jennifer Biglow Sherli Holbrook Stephanie Upshaw
Lorna Birt Linda Hollar Jill Rasche
James Birum Angela Howell Terry Rasche
Jack Black Robin Hullinger Chandra Rau
Rhonda Blackledge Gretchen Hull-Morris Nanci Renn
Jacqueline Boatman Donna Hutchens Jennifer Rettig
Cathy Boedicker John Hutchinson Marcia Rhoades
Linda Boedicker Shelley Hutson Christopher Richards
Janelle Bogart Elizabeth Jacobbe Patricia Richardson
Amy Boley Debra Jennings Erin Ridenour
Michelle Bonifas Jerilyn Johnson Michele Rigali
Karen Bowman-Alloway Victoria Kemper Ronald Robinson
Alisha Bowsher Adam Kerns Jamie Roller
Stacy Brenneman Gloria Kershner Lori Rose
Harmony Brenneman Barry Kidwell Amy Rose
Kerri Bronson Kimberly Kirkendall Beth Rush
Beverly Brown Valerie Klaus William Roush
Michael Bruce Shelley Klima Stephanie Ruvoldt
Terry Buckler Kelly Klink Kelli Saine
Dawn Buroker Jerri Kohlhorst Heather Sawmiller
Julie Burris Carol Kriegel Martha Scheer
Amy Butte Denise Kruse Jan Schluneker
Julie Cabe Phyllis Laman Kimberly Langhals
Taylor Campbell Jacquie Lane Traci Schnipke
Ann Caprella Beth Langridge Barbara Schwinnen
Sharon Carr Kathy Lansing Judith Shisler
Shannon Carroll David Lawrence Jeffrey Shoemaker
Lisa Carver Cheryl Lawrence-Jones Nikisha Smith
Joshua Cheuvront Kelli Lee Margaret Snider
David Chiles Misty Lee Deborah Sockrider
Amanda Clark Deanna Lehman Jennifer Stepleton
Joenita Clemens Anita Lehman Mary Stepleton
Janet Cobb Linda Lehman Mary Stetsko
Jill Cockerell Kenneth Lepper Stacy Stewart
Barbara Coffey Cindy Lieurance Doris Stockhaus
Darnell Collins Erlinda Lindawan Lee Stockhaus
Cathy Collins Jonathan Littler Richard Stotts, Jr.
Valery Conrad Tiffany Looney Jill Stubbs
Deanna Cook Connie Lott Karin Talley
Nick Cook Katherine Lovett Jennifer Tate
Stacey Cooper-Griffin Ricardo Lucio Diana Teeters
Donna Creamer Angela Maag Benjamin Thaxton
Erica Croft Joseph MacBenn Denise Thomas
Beth Crumbaker Stephanie Magula Joan Thomas
Kathleen Daley Mary Malsam Kathleen Thompson
Linda Darlington Jacqueline Towns
Jeanne Davis Kelly Markley Desra Ulrich
Julia DeLaCruz Jean Marshall Rebecca Van Meter
Alison Dewar Doreen Martin Laura Vaughn
Eric Dick Carol Martini John Wachauf
Gayle Dixon Elizabeth Maurer Susan Wagner
Tabatha Dodds Judy McCall Regina Ward
Casey Dowler Deborah McClain-Hall Shirley Warnimont
Miriam Downing Jeffrey McClellan Deborah Washam
Douglas Drury Rena McClellan Carol Welty
Shelley Drury Bonnie McCluer Taylor Werkman
Dan Edwards Jodi McCluer-Thomas Frederick Whitehill
David Emrick Stella McCrory Sally Windle
Angela Evans Myrna McCurdy Tricia Winkler
Jill Ferguson Miranda Meffley Liliane Wiswell
Dawn Fetter Angela Miller Jason Wolke
Daniel Finch Christa Miller Rosa Workman
Linda Fisher Kristine Miller Michael Wurst
Chapin Fraser Sandy Miller Penny Yetman
Rochelle Frazee Tracy R. Miller Dennis Young
Matthew French Cheryl Miller John Zell
Mark Gaffney William Millmine Annette Zell
George Garber Susan Missler Jennifer Zickafoose
Linda Garling Jennifer Mohr Jonathan Zickafoose
Dana Garrison Josefina Montano Scott Gephart
Natalie Geiger Alicia Moor
Linda Gephart John Moore

The recommendation that the Lima City Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, approve the issuance of one-year limited teaching contracts to the above mentioned individuals for the 2003-04 school year was approved in a motion by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-091
Nays: None



APPROVE RECOMMENDATION TO ELIMINATE SUPPLEMENTAL POSITIONS
EFFECTIVE WITH THE 2003-04 SCHOOL YEAR

POSITION SCHOOL NUMBER
Academic Advisor Lima Senior High School 3
Administrative Detention Middle Schools 4
Administrative Detention Lima Senior High School 2
Audio Visual Middle Schools 3
Baseball Assistant Coach Middle Schools 2
Basketball Cheerleader Advisor Middle Schools 3
Basketball (F) Varsity Assistant Coach Lima Senior High School 1
Basketball (M) Varsity Assistant Coach Lima Senior High School 1
Business Professionals of America Lima Senior High School 1
Class Advisors: 9th, 10th & 12th Lima Senior High School 3
Conditioning Program Assistant Lima Senior High School 1
Cross Country Assistant Coach Lima Senior High School 1
DECA Lima Senior High School 1
Drama Advisor Lima Senior High School 1
Family-Night-Out Activities Coordinator Elementary Schools 2
FCCLA Lima Senior High School 1
Football Assistant Coach Lima Senior High School 2
Football Cheerleading Advisor Middle Schools 3
Friday School Supervisor Middle Schools 3
IAT Leader Middle Schools 3
IAT Leader Elementary Schools 7
Key Club Lima Senior High School 1
Magnet Team Leader Middle Schools 3
Music Clinic
National Honor Society Middle Schools 3
Quiz Bowl Assistant Middle Schools 3
Quiz Bowl Assistant Lima Senior High School 1
Quiz Bowl Chair Lima Senior High School 1
School Photographer Lima Senior High School 1
School Publication Advisor Middle Schools 3
School Publication Advisor Lima Senior High School 1
Soccer (F) Assistant Coach Lima Senior High School 1
Soccer (M) Assistant Coach Lima Senior High School 1
Softball Assistant Coach Lima Senior High School 1
Softball Coach Middle School 2
Student Government Advisor Middle Schools 3
Student Social Committee Member Middle Schools 3
Student Social Committee Chair Middle Schools 3
Systems Operator Middle Schools 3
Systems Operator Elementary Schools 7
Team Leader Level I Lima Senior High School 1
Team Leader Level I Middle Schools 15
POSITION SCHOOL NUMBER

Track Coach Lima Senior High School 2
VICA Lima Senior High School 1
Vocational Club of America Lima Senior High School 1
Volleyball Assistant Coach Lima Senior High School 1
Wrestling Assistant Coach Lima Senior High School 1
Yearbook Advisor Middle Schools 3

The recommendation to eliminate the above supplemental contracts effective with the 2003-04 school year was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-092
Nays: None

EMPLOY SUBSTITUTE TEACHER FOR THE 2002-03 SCHOOL YEAR

The recommendation that Robert Mix, 1075 Loretta Place, Lima, be employed as a substitute teacher for the 2002-03 school year providing he has a certificate to teach or currently holds a State of Ohio Long-term or Short-Term Substitute License was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-093
Nays: None

EMPLOY PERSONNEL FOR AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM

FAUROT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Casey Dowler Linda Gephart
Miriam Downing Jerri Kohlhorst

The recommendation to employ the above mentioned teachers for two hours per week at $20.00 per hour for the After School Program funded through the Alternative Education was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-094
Nays: None






APPROVE STANDARDS FOR
SUMMER BOOK CREW SUPERVISORS AND STUDENTS

Lima North, South and West Supervisors will begin work after the last school day of each school year. Supervisors are to be paid $20.00 per hour, not to exceed $1,280.00 per year.

Lima North, South and West may hire no more than ten (10) student workers per building. Students are to be paid the current minimum wage. Students are not to be submitted to the Board for approval, nor are students to start working until all new hire paperwork is completed.

Lima Senior High Supervisor will begin work after the last school day of each school year. The Supervisor is to be paid $2,300.00.

Lima Senior High may hire no more than fifteen (15) student workers. Students are to be paid the current minimum wage. Students are not to be submitted to the Board for approval, nor are students to start working until all new hire paperwork is completed.

The standards for Summer Book Crew Supervisors and Students was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-095
Nays: None

APPROVE SUMMER BOOK CREW SUPERVISORS FOR THE 2003 SUMMER

Deanna Cook Lima Senior High School $2,300.00
David Haberman Lima North Middle School $20.00/hr., not to exceed $1,280.00
Patricia Stoner Lima West Middle School $20.00/hr., not to exceed $1,280.00

The list of summer book crew supervisors was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-096
Nays: None

APPROVE JOB POSITION CHANGE IN FOOD SERVICES DEPARTMENT

The recommendation to approve the change of a 6-Hour Head Cook position at Lima South #1 to a 6-Hour Cook position, effective March 24, 2003 was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-097
Nays: None
APPROVE STIPEND FOR K-2 DIAGNOSTIC TRAINING


Irving Elementary School
Martha Scheer Judi Roush Dena Archer
Deb Bohn Amy Butte Angie Plummer
Alison Schnipke Kim Craig James Looser

Heritage Elementary School
Shelba Roach Rachel Barhorst Chrissy Cisco
Joan Thomas Ann Caprella Jamie Barnt
Donna Creamer Kim Kirkendall Jackie Blosser

Lowell Elementary School
Kelli Klink Shirley Warnimont Delores Vandemark
Mary Gale Angela Doty Victoria Spurgeon
Denise Thomas


The recommendation to approve a $20.00 per hour for 1.5 hours for the above mentioned teachers for their attendance at K-2 Diagnostic Training held on March 13, 2003 with funds taken from Eisenhower Grant, Account #514-1190-139-9062 was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-098
Nays: None


APPROVE STIPEND FOR ATTENDANCE AT 21ST CENTURY INSERVICE


Lillian Abelita Kim Schmenk-Langhals
Joyce Belden


The recommendation to approve a $100.00 per person stipend for the above mentioned attendance at a March 22, 2003 21st Century Grant inservice was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-099
Nays: None

RESOLUTION: ASSURANCE OF COMPARABILITY OF PER PUPIL EXPENDITURES FOR INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES IN TITLE I
SCHOOLS IN LIMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

WHEREAS, the Lima City School District received federal funds from E.S.E.A. Title I for special programs, services and materials in all elementary schools; and

WHEREAS, all elementary and secondary schools within the Lima City School District qualify for Title I funds; and

WHEREAS, these federal funds are to supplement rather than supplant the regular ongoing operational costs of these schools; and

WHEREAS, the federal government now wants assurance from the Lima City School District that per pupil expenditures for instructional materials and supplies will continue to be comparable for all elementary schools; and

WHEREAS, the Lima City School District has a written policy to insure equivalency among schools in teachers, administrators and auxiliary personnel.

The resolution of assurance of comparability of per pupil expenditures for instructional materials and supplies in Title I schools in the Lima City School District was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-100
Nays: None

RESOLUTION: APPOINTMENT OF AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE IN
CONNECTION WITH APPLICATION FOR THE E.S.E.A. CONSOLIDATED
LOCAL PLAN AND ANY OTHER STATE AND FEDERAL GRANTS

BE IT RESOLVED, by the Board of Education of the Lima City School District, Allen County, Ohio, that authorization has been duly given by formal action by said Board to file application for and in behalf of said school district and to authorize the Superintendent of Schools to act as authorized representative of the district in connection with the E.S.E.A. Consolidated Local Plan for Titles I, II, IV, VI and VI-R, and for any other state and federal grants.

The appointment of the Superintendent of Schools as the authorized representative of the district was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-101
Nays: None


APPROVE REVISION IN SCHOOL CALENDAR FOR THE 2003-04 SCHOOL YEAR

ESTIMATE ENDS GRADE CARDS ISSUED
4th-June 3 45 Secondary (Middle School) June 14-Secondary
45 Elementary June 3-Elementary (change from June 4)
4th-June 3 51 Secondary (High School) June 14-High School

The revision in the school calendar for the 2003-04 school year was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-102
Nays: None


APPROVE OVERNIGHT FIELD TRIPS

SIXTH GRADE OVERNIGHT FIELD TRIP
It is recommended that the Lima City Board of Education approve an overnight field trip to a science camp in Cumberland, Ohio for sixth grade students at Lima South II on April 29-30, 2003 with expenses paid by a grant from Honda Corporation. They will be accompanied by Andrea King, Michael Freed, Nathan Ankerman, Jeff Shoemaker and Patrice Keating. Bus transportation will be paid with building funds.

FIFTH & SIXTH GRADE OVERNIGHT FIELD TRIP
It is recommended that the Lima City Board of Education approve an overnight field trip to a science camp in Cumberland, Ohio for fifth and sixth grade students of the Science Tech Magnet on May 1-2, 2003 with expenses paid by a grant from Honda Corporation. They will be accompanied by Greg Douglass, Michael Huffman, Ed Bailey and Connie Lott. Bus transportation will be paid by Michael Huffman.

FOURTH GRADE OVERNIGHT FIELD TRIP
It is recommended that the Lima City Board of Education approve an overnight, outdoor education field trip to the YMCA Camp Wilson in Bellefontaine, Ohio for the fourth grade class at Lowell Elementary School on June 2-3, 2003 with all expenses being raised through the Lowell Elementary School Partners in Education.

The recommendations for the above mentioned overnight field trips were approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-103
Nays: None


APPROVE ONE DAY FIELD TRIPS

SEVENTH GRADE FIELD TRIP
It is requested that the Lima City Board of Education approve a field trip to “Hitsville USA” in Detroit, MI on Saturday, May 17, 2003, for 22 seventh grade students at Lima South I with expenses paid through the team account.

SECOND GRADE FIELD TRIP
It is recommended that the Lima City Board of Education approve a field trip sponsored by the Lima Eagles and Lima Optimists to the Ft. Wayne Zoo on May 6, 2003 (rain date – May 13, 2003) for the second grade class at Emerson Elementary School.

The one day field trips were approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-104
Nays: None

APPROVE LEASE WITH YMCA FOR LIMA CITY ALTERNATIVE SCHOOL

The recommendation to enter into a 2-year Lease Agreement with the Young Men’s Christian Association of Lima, Ohio (Y.M.C.A.) commencing August 31, 2003 and extending through July 31, 2005, to lease a portion of the premises located at 136 S. West St., Lima, Ohio to be used for the Lima City Alternative School was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-105
Nays: None

RESOLUTION OF APPROVAL: GRADED COURSE OF STUDY FOR
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I AND II

WHEREAS, the Ohio Department of Education pursuant to Section 2212.60 of the Ohio Revised Code, requires boards of education to prescribe a Graded Course of Study for all schools under their control and further requires that this Course of Study be subjected to periodic review by the State Department of Education; and

WHEREAS, the Superintendent of Schools has mandated that all departments and all curriculum improvement committees prepare and submit revised and updated course content outlines for discreet courses with the approved courses of study for their respective curriculum areas, along with concomitant curriculum guides, all in accordance with the specific requirements of the outlined State Department criteria; and





WHEREAS, minimum standards involve specific requirements regarding courses of study and course content outlines for all prescribed subjects included in a competency based education program; and

WHEREAS, Board of Education approval is required for all newly adopted courses within the previously approved courses of study and curriculum guides within our competency based education program, and the completion and approval dates for this course content outline are included as part of this resolution; and

WHEREAS, the content of the course in American Sign Language I and II is in compliance with Foreign Language State curriculum model; and

WHEREAS, the course in American Sign Language I and II fulfills all requirements of specific board of education policies regarding student elective courses and credit toward graduation; and

WHEREAS, the American Sign Language I and II course is part of the Interactive Video Distance Learning Program that provides concurrent two-way audio, video, and data transmission for the purpose of expanding educational opportunities for students, staff development, information dissemination, library services, and media retrieval through Western Central Ohio Interactive Distance Learning Network, Northwest Ohio Education Technology, and SchoolNet; now, and

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Lima City Board of Education does hereby affirm its approval of the specific action above, namely the approval of the course content outline for the elective course in American Sign Language I and II; and

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Lima City Board of Education approves the course content outline included in this resolution, subject at all times to the Board’s right to require necessary modification and/or revisions along with any addendums or corrections required by the Ohio Department of Education.

The resolution for the approval of the Graded Course of Study for American Sign Language I and II was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-106
Nays: None






RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE THE YEAR 2003
3RD, 4TH & 6TH GRADE
SUMMER READING CAMP PROGRAM
The 3rd, 4th and 6th grade Summer Reading Camp Program will be offered at the above mentioned sites. The Summer Reading Camp Program will be held Monday through Thursday, 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM, at all sites beginning Monday, June 16th, 2003, and ending Thursday, July 17th, 2003, for nineteen [19] days. The program will not be in session Thursday, July 3rd, 2003.

Tuesday, July 15th, 2003, will be the third and last time the 4th grade reading proficiency test will be scheduled for 2002-2003 4th grade students, who have not passed the reading proficiency test. Wednesday, July 16th, 2003, will be the test make-up day. Summer Reading Camp Program teachers assigned to the 4th grade will be required to administer the 4th grade Reading Proficiency test three [3] hours Tuesday, July 15th, 2003, and also, Wednesday, July 16th, 2003, if needed for make-up testing.

It is recommended that twenty [20] teachers, one [1] nurse and seven [7] secretaries with approved EMIS access for EMIS end of summer school reporting requirements be employed and assigned as indicated below.

Emerson Elementary Two [2] teachers, one [1] secretary
Faurot Elementary Two [2] teachers, one [1] secretary
Freedom Elementary Two [2] teachers, one [1] secretary
Heritage Elementary Four [4] teachers, one [1] secretary
Irving @ Lima North Middle School Three [3] teachers, one [1] secretary
Lowell Elementary Two [2] teachers, one [1] secretary
Unity Elementary Two [2] teachers, one [1] secretary
Lima North Middle School One [1] teacher
Lima South II Middle School One [1] teacher
Lima West @ Heritage Elementary One [1] teacher Teacher, nurse and support staff costs for the Summer School Reading Program will be as follow:

o Twenty [20] teachers at $20.00 an hour, four [4] hours a day, 7:30 AM to 11:30 AM, for nineteen [19] days would be paid $1,520.00 each for a total cost of $30,400.00.
o One [1] nurse at $20.00 an hour, four [4] hours a day, 7:30 AM to 11:30 AM, for nineteen [19] days would be paid $1,520.
o Seven [7]] Summer Reading Camp Program secretaries to be paid their per diem pay-rate at an approximate cost of $6.916.

The Summer Reading Camp Program will be offered to all 2003-2004 school year Lima City school district 3rd grade students who are reading below grade level, and 4th grade students who have not passed the Reading proficiency test or three [3] parts of the five [5] part proficiency and 6th grade students who have not passed three [3] parts of the five [5] part proficiency test. It is also being offered to other 3rd, 4th and 6th grade Lima City students who would like to participate.

The recommendation to approve the Lima City Schools’ 2003 Summer Reading Camp Program was approved in a motion made by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora 03-107
Nays: None


EXECUTIVE SESSION

It was moved by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen that the Board enter into Executive Session at 8:34 PM. The Board returned at 9:45 PM.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora
Nays: None

ADJOURNMENT

Motion to adjourn was made at 9:46 p.m. by Mr. Reynolds and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Reynolds, Allen, Hire, Monfort, Ehora Ronnie Boedicker gave a construction report.


Future meetings: Regular / Study session May 27, 2003 7:00 PM at the Academy of Learning

___________________________________ ____________________________________
PEGGY A. EHORA, PRESIDENT 2003 RYAN S. STECHSCHULTE, TREASURER

28

SCHEDULE A: RETIREMENTS BOARD MEETING DATE: April 29, 2003
NAME
POSITION
BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
COMMENTS
Shirley EvansEducational AideLowell Elementary SchoolJune 30, 2003
Phillip KellyMath TeacherLima Senior High SchoolMay 30, 2003
Nan McCordElementary Art TeacherEmerson Elementary SchoolJuly 1, 2003
Debra MullinsTeacherLima North Middle SchoolJuly 1, 2003
Frank PeppersSpanish TeacherLima Senior High SchoolJune 9, 2003
SCHEDULE B: RESIGNATIONS BOARD MEETING DATE: April 29, 2003
NAME
POSITION
BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
COMMENTS
Victoria KemperScience TeacherLima SouthApril 28, 2003
Victoria KemperSchools System OperatorLima SouthApril 28, 2003
Ronald RobinsonHead (F) Basketball Coach & Program CoordinatorLima Senior High SchoolApril 22, 2003
Alfred SandersNight Custodian/FiremanLowell & Faurot Elementary SchoolsMarch 31, 2003

SCHEDULE C: PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT – CERTIFICATED BOARD MEETING DATE: April 29, 2003

NAME
ASSIGNMENT
& BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
DEGREE/
UNIVERSITY
SALARY
FUNDING
COMMENTS
Chapin FraserAfter School Instructor/ Irving Elementary 2002-03 school year$20.00 per hourAlternative Education Grant
Jennifer TataTeacher/Unity ElementaryApril 2, 2003Return from leave




SCHEDULE D: PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT – CLASSIFIED BOARD MEETING DATE: April 29, 2003

NAME
ASSIGNMENT/
BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
CLASS/
STEP
SALARY
FUNDING
COMMENTS
Veronica Barnett5-Hour Cook/Lima South #1April 2, 2003Transfer
Shane BortnerSupervisor of SecurityApril 1, 2003Return from unpaid family medical leave
Georgiana CookEducational Aide – SBH #2/Lima WestApril 2, 2003Step 6$9.00 per hour, 7 hours per day, + $158.36 per year above base salaryGeneral Fund30-day probation
Ann DellingerAttendance Aide - #1/ Lima SeniorMarch 24, 2003$7.83 per hourGeneral Fund60-day probation
Nell LesterSupport Services/21st Century Program2002-03 school year$20.00 per hourAccount #599 2190 143 9008Grant program
Howard RhinockBus Driver/District – 5.0 hours per day from 4.75 hours per dayApril 1, 2003Current rate of payChange in hours
Cindy Rust6-Hour Cook/Lima South #1March 25, 2003Transfer
Barbara StarrEducational Aide/21st Century ProgramMarch 7, 2003Current rate of pay21st Century GrantGrant program




SCHEDULE E: PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT – SUBSTITUTE BOARD MEETING DATE: April 29, 2003

NAME
ADDRESS
POSITION
EFFECTIVE
DATE
FUNDING
Vicki BledsoeFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service
Portia CooperFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service
Diana DavisFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service
Debra DentFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service
Mayme McClureFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service
Annette Melching-ElkinsFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service
Ainka NapierFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service
Helen NieseFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service
Lisa SeamanFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service
Victoria ZwiebelFood Service Worker2002-03 school yearFood Service






SCHEDULE F: LEAVES BOARD MEETING DATE: April 29, 2003
NAME
POSITION
BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
REASON
Kimberly BaderGraphic ArtsLima Senior High SchoolJan. 23, 2003 – April 7, 2003Change in return date
Elizabeth MaurerIntervention SpecialistFaurot Elementary School day March 28, 2003 thru June 9, 2003Unpaid Maternity Leave