Meeting was held at Academy of Learning

LIMA CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
Regular Session
September 21, 2004
7:00 P.M.

The Lima City Board of Education met in regular session on September 21, 2004 at 7:00 P.M. at the Academy of Learning, 522 W. North Street Lima, Ohio with Mr. Saul Allen Jr., President, presiding and with the following members answering roll call:
APPROVAL OF AGENDA

The recommendation to approve the agenda was approved in a motion made by Mr. Miles and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Miles, Anderson, Loughrin, Monfort, Allen 04-280
Nays: None
AWARD HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA

Whereas, the 124th General Assembly of the State of Ohio has enacted Senate Bill No. 75, to grant high school diplomas to World War II or Korean Conflict veterans and since all paperwork needed by the Allen County Veteran’s Office has been completed, I request the Lima City School Board to approve the awarding of a high school diploma to the following individuals:

Killian, Perry S.
Deceased
Applicant: Jeanella Hawk – his daughter
The resolution to award a high school diploma to the above listed veterans was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-281
Nays: None
AWARD HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA

Whereas, the 124th General Assembly of the State of Ohio has enacted Senate Bill No. 75, to grant high school diplomas to World War II or Korean Conflict veterans and since all paperwork needed by the Allen County Veteran’s Office has been completed, I request the Lima City School Board to approve the awarding of a high school diploma to the following individuals:

Johnson, Wayne Archer This is the official biography which was used to induct Mr. Johnson into the Lima City Schools Hall of Fame, year 2002:

Wayne Archer Johnson
Central High School Class of 1949

Wayne Archer Johnson left the class of 1949 to enter military service in the U.S. Army. He was just 18 years old when his division, the 24th Infantry, was sent into combat in Korea in 1950. Three weeks later, on July 11, 1950, the North Koreans captured him.

In August of 1953, the prisoners received notice of their repatriation. Johnnie dug up his list and hid it in a toothpaste tube he had carefully emptied and scraped. Though it contained information about the fates of missing soldiers that the military wanted and needed, knowledge of its existence fell through bureaucratic cracks, where it stayed for almost 40 years. In 1991, the list, from which names had disappeared because of remnants of the toothpaste, was restored by modern techniques. It was found to list men who were still classified as missing in action. Time did not diminish the importance of the information or the actions of the man who preserved it through his imprisonment and the subsequent years.

Johnnie’s efforts were finally recognized in 1996, when he was awarded the Silver Star for what he did. A Reader’s Digest article was published and a History Channel documentary was aired, both entitled “Johnnie’s List”. On July 5, 2002, Wayne A. Johnson was inducted into the Ohio Military Hall of Fame.

All over the U.S. there are memorials to this episode in history, including a training room named after him at Fort Gordon, Georgia. The Lima Chapter of the Korean War Veterans has been named for him, and Reen Drive, where he lived for a time, is now also known as Johnnie Johnson Way.
The resolution to award a high school diploma to the above listed veterans was approved in a motion made by Mr. Loughrin and seconded by Mrs. Miles.

Yeas: Loughrin, Miles, Anderson, Monfort, Allen 04-282
Nays: None

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

It was moved by Mrs. Miles and seconded by Mrs. Anderson to waive the reading of the minutes of the regular meeting held 8-24-04 to approve the same.

TREASURER’S REPORT
AUGUST / SEPTEMBER ’04 FINANCIALS


P.O. # Vendor Invoice Date P.O. Date Amount
80908Varsity Image
6-1-04
6-22-04
$4,384.06
TRANSFERS

FROM: TO:

599-9010 $10,759.38 599-9014 $10,759.38
FY04 Title II-D FY05 Title II-D

572-9002 $81,619.93 572-9007 $81,619.93
FY04 Title I FY05 Title I

584-9002 $3,756.04 584-9003 $3,756.04
FY04 Drug Free FY05 Drug free

590-9002 $3,480.74 590-9003 $3,480.74
FY04 Title II-A FY05 Title II-A

573-9002 $2,731.36 573-9003 $2,731.36
FY04 Title V FY05 Title V

501-9001 $1,853.21 501-9004 $1,853.21
FY04 ABE FY04 ABE Carryover


It is recommended the Board approve the FY2005 appropriations as follows:
Fund #Fund Name Amount
001General$37,787,934
Special Revenue Funds
018Public School Support59,597
019Other Grant355,508
034Classroom Facilities Maintenance628,104
035Severance/Incentive80,127
300District Managed Student Activity285,251
401Auxiliary Services161,240
416Teacher Development96,736
432Management Information System6,676
440Entry Year Mentor1,100
447Disadvantaged Pupil Impact Aid2,647,175
459OhioReads88,829
460Student Intervention227,978
461Vocational Education Enhancement15,606
463Alternative Schools295,570
499Miscellaneous State Grants436,761
501Adult Basic Education131,245
516Title VI-B Grant1,807,436
524Vocational Education232,012
572Title I Grant3,145,091
573Title VI Grant55,683
584Drug Free School Grant60,006
587Title VI-B Preschool Grant66,433
590Reducing Class Size Grant712,257
599Miscellaneous Federal Grants945,725
Total Special Revenue$12,542,146
Debt Service Fund
002Bond Service Fund$1,134,172
Capital Projects Funds
003Permanent Improvement1,056,770
004Building1,067,950
010Classroom Facilities13,961,695
450School Net116,325
458Interactive Video Distance Learning8,700
Total Capital Projects$16,211,440
Enterprise Funds
006Food Services2,450,045
009Uniform School Supplies37,254
Total Enterprise$2,487,299
Internal Service Fund
014Internal Services Rotary$468
Fiduciary Funds
007Special Trust751
008Endowment328
022District Agency49,155
200Student Managed Activity41,205
Total Fiduciary$91,439
TOTAL ALL FUNDS$70,254,898
RESOLUTION TO ACCEPT BUS BIDS

The recommendation to award the contract to Cardinal Bus Sales for the purchase of one (1) new school bus for the total purchase price of $60,800.00 was approved in a motion made by Mr. Loughrin and seconded by Mrs. Miles. (See Attached)




MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING

The Lima City Schools Board of Education and the Lima Congress of School Administrative Personnel agree to the following:

The salary for the 2004-05 school year for the position of OHSTI Project Facilitator is $73,029.

The salary for the 2004-05 school year for the employees covered under Lima Congress of School Administrative Personnel agreement will be their 2003-04 salary plus 1% of the 2003-04 salary. With the exception of Mitch Black, Abby Dewar, James Looser, Melissa Fallis, Brenda Ellis, Shawn Sommers, Carin Doseck, Doug Kent, Judy Shisler, and Jeff McClellan who will remain on the salary formula for the 2004-05 school year.

Dave Shanks will have .05 added to his position factor for the 1st half of the year. This is until the combining of Lowell and Faurot into Liberty Elementary.

The salary for Larry Cress for the 2004-05 school year will be $83,259 and the salary for Cathy Woodward for the 2004-05 school yea4r will be $83,646.

This agreement will supercede the Collective Bargaining Agreement between the parties for 2004-05 school year only.

Nothing in this agreement creates a past practice, nor sets any precedent.


FOR THE BOARD FOR THE ASSOCIATION

_________________ _______________________

Date _____________ Date ___________________

APPROVE TO RESCIND RESOLUTION #04-276
DECLARING TRANSPORTATION IS NOW MORE PRACTICAL
FOR HEIR FORCE ACADEMY STUDENTS

It is recommended that the board rescind the August 24, 2004 resolution #04-276 declaring the transporting of students to the Heir Force Academy impractical. Instead of offering payment in lieu of transportation, it is now more practical for Lima City Schools to provide transportation by yellow bus beginning September 27, 2004. This change is due to the number of Heir Force Academy students eligible for transportation.


It was moved by Mr. Loughrin and seconded by Mrs. Miles to approve the Month of Aug / Sept 2004 payrolls for certificated and non-certificated staff, also payment of monthly invoices and financial statement and new vendors. Inclusive in this resolution is to approve the FY2005 appropriations, to accept the bus bids, to rescind resolution number 04-276 regarding Heir Force Academy Students and approving the Memorandum of Understanding with the Lima Congress of Administrative Personnel. . Yeas: Loughrin, Miles, Anderson, Monfort, Allen 04-284
Nays: None
PERSONNEL

SCHEDULE A: Listing of certificated and classified resignations.

SCHEDULE B: Listing of certificated personnel recommended for employment, change in employment status or change in contract status.

SCHEDULE C: Listing of classified personnel recommended for employment or
change in employment status.

SCHEDULE D: Listing of persons recommended for supplemental contracts or extra duty assignments.

SCHEDULE E: Listing of persons recommended for substitute employment.

SCHEDULE F: Listing of persons recommended for leave of absence.

The above personnel items were approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-285
Nays: None

APPROVE SALARY INCREASE FOR EMPLOYEES
NOT COVERED UNDER NEGOTIATED AGREEMENTS

Approve 1% salary increase for classified employees/supervisors not covered under negotiated agreements:

Vickie Gillen Sheila Keller
Constance Sybert Laura Van Meter
Doreen Ryan Dennis Gronas
Diana Diefenbacher Camilla Wren
Randy Crossley Tim Haller
Diane Nevergall

The recommendation to approve a salary increase for employees not covered under negotiated agreements was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-286
Nays: None


RECOMMENDATION TO RESCIND TEACHING CONTRACT

The recommendation to rescind the teaching contract issued to Nick Cook, Health/PE Teacher at Lima Senior High School of Multiple Intelligences, due to lack of certification was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. Mr. Cook will be hired as a long-term substitute until his proper certification is received.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-287
Nays: None

REMOVE CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEES FROM R.I.F. LIST

* Mrs. Jan Cheney was offered a MH Aide position at Freedom Elementary School and declined
the position per phone call on August 30, 2004.
*Mrs. Georgianna Cook was offered a #2 MD Aide position at Freedom Elementary School and
declined the position per phone call on September 2, 2004.

The recommendation to remove classified employees from R.I.F. List was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-288
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO KEEP CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEE ON RECALL LIST

The recommendation to keep Michelle Barnhardt on the Category #1 Recall List was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. Mrs. Barnhardt turned down the Category #2 Aide position at Freedom Elementary.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-289
Nays: None


EMPLOY TEACHERS FOR THE 2004-05 ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAM
The recommendation to employ personnel as teachers for the 2004-05 Adult Education Program was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. The program will be funded through General Fund at the rate of $20.50 per hour.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-290
Nays: None

EMPLOY STAFF FOR THE 2004-05 OUTREACH/GED PROGRAM

The recommendation to employ staff for the 2004-05 Outreach/GED Program through the Lima Alternative High School was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Loughrin. They will be paid at the rate of $20.00 per hour with reimbursement of funds through the State of Ohio.

Yeas: Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-291
Nays: None
Abstain: Monfort
EMPLOY PERSONNEL FOR THE 2004-05 ABLE/GED PROGRAM

TEACHERS - $20.50 per hour from Account #501-1410-113-9001

ORIENTATION INSTRUCTOR - $15.00 per hour from Account #501-1410-113-9001

Susann Esmonde

ABLE Coordinator - $20.50 per hour from Account #501-2214-112-9001

Kathy Hennessy

AIDES - $7.67 per hour from Account #501-2214-142-9001

Susann Esmonde Carolyn May

The recommendation to employ personnel for the 2004-2005 ABLE/GED Program at the designated salaries funded through the ABLE Grant was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-292
Nays: None

EMPLOY STAFF FOR THE IN-SCHOOL INTERVENTION PROGRAM
The recommendation to employ personnel for the In-School Intervention Program (ISIP) for the 2004-05 school year was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. They will be paid at the rate of $15.00 per hour, not to exceed $8,400.00 per person, with funds coming from the Safe & Supportive Competitive Grant.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-293
Nays: None
EMPLOY LUNCHROOM SUPERVISORS FOR THE 2004-05 SCHOOL YEAR

FAUROT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Jerry Zimmerman (thru 2004)

HERITAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Michele Rigali

LOWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Patricia Reinicke (thru 2004)

UNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Susan Knotts

LIMA NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
Cathy Boedicker Darryl Gossard
Douglas Drury David Haberman
Vincent Halliday Christa Miller
Kristine Miller Lori Ruschau-Will
Erin Ridenour

LIMA WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL
Brian Anders Josh Inglis
Chris Bryan Alaina Myers
Scott Gephart Taryn Newman
SUBS:
Kathy Lansing Alisa Bowsher
Diana Teeters Kim Myers
Chris Richards Jason Wolke
Perry Landin Jackie Boatman
Susan Wagner Traci Schnipke
Vickie Wills-Peters Sharon Carr
Randy Hansard William Allen
Sherli Holbrook Jacki Towns
Lee Stockhaus Deana Kramer
Tom Harrington Kelly Fronzaglia
Shawn Allen Sue Beam
Linda Saam Jennifer Shaw
Diana Bollinger Jon Zickafoose
Nathan Ankerman Melinda Haberman
Cindy Lieurance Jim Thomason
Michelle Bettler Andrea Hoch
Stephanie Ruvoldt

LIMA SENIOR HIGH PROGRESSIVE ACADEMY
Jon Carver

LIMA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL OF MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCES
Andrew Chiles Peter Badertscher
Jonathan Littler

The resolution to employ lunchroom supervisors for the 2004-05 school year at the rate of $20.50 per hour with funds paid from Account #066-3110-111 was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-294
Nays: None

FEDERAL AND STATE PERSONNEL

The following personnel are designated as employed under the Auxiliary Services Program Funds for the 2004-05 school year:

St. Charles School
St. Gerard School
St. Rose School
Clerk Patricia Shanahan
Speech & Hearing Andrea Wirt (20%) 1.0 F.T.E.

The following personnel are designated as employed under the I.A.S.A. TITLE I Fund for the 2004-05 school year:

Remedial Math and/or Reading

Faurot North
Melanie Nixon (.5 time Coach) 1.0 F.T.E. Cathy Boedicker (Coach)
Marybeth Corbett Neil Pauff
Chrystal Figueroa-Roman (Parent/School Liaison) Michelle Vandemark
Jerri Kohlhorst
Tiffany Russell (Parent/School Liaison)

Freedom South
Barb Hochstetler (Coach) Robin Hullinger (Coach)
Tiffany Looney Rose Phillips
Melissa Sweeney Edward Bailey
June Orr Allison Schnipke



Heritage West
Jackie Blosser (Coach) Sue Beam (Coach)
Jeanne Davis Sephanie Ruvoldt
Gloria McCloy Andrea Hoch
Corrie Reed (Parent/School Liaison) Corrie Reed (Parent/School Liaison)

Independence St. Charles
Kathy Fairburn (Coach) Linda Darlington (40%) 1.0 F.T.E.
Linda Hampshire
Janet White
Peggy Neal (50%) 1.0 F.T.E.

Lowell St. Gerard
Melanie Nixon (.5 time Coach) 1.0 F.T.E. Jean Marshall (60%) 1.0 F.T.E.
Barbara Spyker
Kathy Thompson
Anna Poling (Parent/School Liaison)

Unity St. Rose
Jane Backus (Coach) Jean Marshall (40%) 1.0 F.T.E.
Alice Diller
Jennifer Biglow
Peggy Neal (50%) 1.0 F.T.E.
Ainka Napier (Parent/School Liaison)

The following personnel are designated as employed under TITLE VI-B (IDEA-B) for the 2004-05 school year:

TEACHERS
Natalie Geiger OSIP
Angela Behnke Preschool (.4 IDEA-B)(.6 Unit Funding)

CLASS #2 AIDES
Lesa Albright Lima North – ED
Leslie Bevis Lima Senior – ED
Julia Briggs Lima Senior – ED
Yvonne Conaway Lima Sr. – MD
Susan Delwiche Lima West – CD/LD
Yvonne Dix District-wide
Kathy Fay Lima North – MD
Judy Halverson Lima West – ED
Nancy Henderson Heritage Elementary – CD/LD
Felita Jones Lima South – ED
Christine Kohli Freedom Elementary – MD
Elmira Pugh District-wide
Julie Seffernick Lima North – MD
Kelly Sorgen Lima North – MD
Joanna Vandemark Lima Sr. High – MD
Jean Varrato Lima South – ED
Linda Venturella Freedom Elementary – Preschool
OPEN Lima Senior – ED
OPEN Freedom Elementary – MD

SPECIAL EDUCATION BUS AIDES
Debra Butler Freedom Elementary – ED
Amy Cunningham Unity Elementary - .6 F.T.E.
OPEN Unity Elementary - .6 F.T.E.
Virginia Werling Independence Elementary

SECRETARIAL
Deanna K. Cook
Cheryl Frey
Nancy Harshe (50%) 1.0 F.T.E.
Mary Hefner

ADMINISTRATIVE
Brenda K. Ellis

PAROCHIAL LD TUTORS
Karen Hahn St. Charles 1.0 F.T.E.
Linda Fisher St. Gerard 1.0 F.T.E.
Ramona Gulley St. Rose .6 F.T.E.

The following employees are designated as employed under the Preschool Special Education Grant for the 2004-05 school year:

AIDES
Teresa Black Lowell Elementary
Kathy DeMoss Unity Elementary
Barbara Starr Independence Elementary


The employment of the Federal and State Program personnel for the 2004-05 school year listed above was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles 04-295
Nays: None
Abstain: Allen
APPROVE SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS FOR THE 2004-05 SCHOOL YEAR

Misty Baker, 120 Hartford Court, Lima, OH 45801
Sharon Blanchard, 637 South Elizabeth Street, Lima, OH 45804
Abby Boop, 800 South Nixon Avenue, Lima, OH 45805
Brandi Buettner, 5735 Redd Road, Delphos, OH 45833
Brent Burkheimer, 950 South Washington, Van Wert, OH 45891
Whitney Chiles, 310 Valerie Avenue, Ada, OH 45810
Sara Cockerell, 2608 Stoneywood Drive, Lima, OH 45801
Teresa Danik, 726 Yorkshire Drive, Lima, OH 45804
John Desenberg, 2019 Lakewood Avenue, Lima, OH 45805
Janine Dorn, 2009 Augusta Drive, Lima, OH 45805
Shalyn Dotson, 1744 Homeward Avenue, Lima, OH 45805
Maria Edwards, 323 South Garfield, Lima, OH 45805
Gary Jones, 1845 West Breese Road, Lima, OH 45806
Laura Liebrecht, 23479 Brickner Road, Delphos, OH 45833
Robert Mix, 1075 Loretta Place, Lima, OH 45805
Deb Mullins, 1510 Rice Avenue, Lima, OH 48505
Jessica Pseekos, 318 Maple Street, Delphos, OH 45833
Stephanie Rammel, 02613 SR 197, St. Marys, OH 45885
Harry Reckner, 580 Waterview Circle, Lima, OH 45804
Amy Riegle, 610 South Gilbert, apt. M, Ada, OH 45810
Mark Rudasill, 4865 East Road, Elida, OH 45807
Heidi Seward, 895 Fenway Drive, Lima, OH 45804
JoAnn Taylor, 911 Kingswood Drive, Lima, OH 45804

The substitute teachers for the 2004-05 school year were approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-296
Nays: None

EMPLOY SUBSTITUTE CUSTODIANS FOR THE 2004-05 SCHOOL YEAR

The recommendation to employ substitute custodians for the 2004-05 school year was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-297
Nays: None

EMPLOY SUBSTITUTE AIDE/SECRETARIAL/SPECIAL EDUCATION
CLASSROOM/BUS AIDE/LIBRARY CLERK FOR THE 2004-05 SCHOOL YEAR

The recommendation to employ Substitute Aide/Secretarial/Special Education Classroom/Bus Aide/Library Clerks for the 2004-05 school year providing they hold a State of Ohio Educational Aide permit was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-298
Nays: None

APPROVE VOLUNTEERS FOR THE ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT
FOR THE 2004-05 SCHOOL YEAR

John Wachauf – Cross Country
Kim Bradshaw – Golf
Donald E. Rhoades – Golf
Randy Davis – Football
Jeff Poling – Football
David Sutton – Football
Jon Zickafoose – Football
Craig Mires – Football
George Schneider

The volunteers for the Athletic Department for the 2004-05 school year were approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-299
Nays: None



EMPLOY PARENT LIAISONS FOR THE 2004-05 SCHOOL YEAR

Faurot Elementary School
Chrystal Figueroa-Roman (thru 2004)
Lowell Elementary School
Anna Poling (thru 2004)
Heritage Elementary School
Corrie Reed
Unity Elementary School
Ainka Napier
Lima North Middle School
Tiffany Russell
Lima West Middle School
Corrie Reed

The Parent Liaisons for the 2004-05 school year were approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. They will work for 15 hours per week, not to exceed 36 weeks, at the pay rate of $7.00 per hour funded through Title I Account #572-2219-111-9007.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-300
Nays: None

APPROVE CHANGES IN FOOD SERVICE DEPARTMENT

Freedom Elementary School – Change 5-Hour Cook position to 6-Hour Cook position
Lima Senior High Campus – Eliminate 4-Hour Cook position

The recommendation to approve the changes in the Food Service Department effective August 20, 2004 was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-301
Nays: None

APPROVE PERSONNEL FOR 21ST CENTURY AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM

FREEDOM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Teachers - $20.50 per hour from Account #599-1190-113-9013
Dawn Fetter June Orr
Jill Cvetanovich Chandra Rau
Pat Noykos Janice McClurer
Barb Hochstetler – sub



Aides - $11.00 per hour or their current rate of pay from Account #599-2214-143-9013
Georgianna Harshfield Esther Myers
Christine Kohli – sub Linda Venturella – sub

LIBERTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Teachers - $20.50 per hour from Account #599-1190-113-9013
Jerry Zimmerman Kelli Lee
Dana Garrison Shirley Warnimont
Mary Gale Kathleen Thompson
Patricia Reinicke Kelli Klink
Denise Thomas Miranda Meffley – sub

The personnel for the 21st Century After School Program at the salaries and funding sources designated were approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-302
Nays: None

RESCIND SUPPLEMENTAL CONTRACT

The recommendation to rescind the supplemental contract for Middle School Show Choir issued to Kara Place at Lima North Middle School for the 2004-05 school year was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-303
Nays: None

RESOLUTION TO APPROVE STIPENDS

$120.00 stipend for Mathematics Course Map Development (Integrated Math II) with funds taken from Account #590-1190-139-9003.

Cathy Collins

$2,019.25 stipend for work performed throughout the summer setting up computers for the new high school with funds paid out of Career/Tech weighted funds.

Joseph Pauff

Stipends for additional work completed with the Quality Process/Data Binders at Lima North Middle School with funds paid out of CSR Grant, Account #572-1120-113-9004.



NAME AMOUNT
Cathy Boedicker $1,055.75
Tina Paullin $ 30.75

$300.00 stipend for participation in the West Central Ohio Special Education Regional Resource Center Summer Institute Team Training on August 3, 4 and 5, 2005 with funds paid from the State Improvement Grant #599-2416-113-9039.

Andrea King

$41.00 stipend each for writing 7th Grade Social Studies Curriculum Maps on July 26, 2004 with funds paid from Account #590-1190-139-9003.

Rhonda Blackledge Amanda Cupples
Charles Schierloh

$200.00 stipend each for attendance at the Bullying Workshop held on August 18-19, 2004 with funds paid from Account #001-1190-112. All costs will be reimbursed to the Lima City Schools from the Weed and Seed Grant.

Carol Welty Kim Kirkendall
Becky Heffner Gwenda Jackson
Ann Caprella Jeannie Niles
Linda Morrow Gwenda Jackson

Stipends of $100.00 per day for participation in the West Central Special Education Regional Resource Center Summer Institute Team Training on August 3, 4 and 5, 2004 with funds paid from the State Improvement Grant, Account #599-1229-113-9039.

August 4-5, 2004
Lori Ruschau Carol Baumgarte

August 3, 4 and 5, 2004
Sue Missler Tina Bauer
Heather Sawmiller Melody Kearns
Amy Boley Linda Saam
Jason Wolke Tracy Miller
Shirley Holbrook Taryn Garrett-Newman
Norma Penn

Stipends for attendance at the Honda Project SOAR Program at Lima North Middle School on August 17, 2004 with funds taken from the Lima North CSR Grant Account #572-1120-113-9004.



NAME AMOUNT
Cathy Boedicker $100.00
Mike Tarbet $100.00
Karen Young $ 50.00
Beth Bartels $100.00
Kristine Miller $100.00
Angela Miller $100.00
Bonnie McCluer $100.00
Shirlynn Brooks-Henderson $100.00
Shelley Hutson $100.00
Tina Paullin $100.00
Lynn G. Cole $100.00

Stipends as noted for attendance at the 7 Habits of Highly Effective People training in August with funds taken from the Career/Tech weighted funds.

NAME AMOUNT
Dawn Buroker $384.38
Megan Carless $153.75
Nick Cook $384.38
Paula Milhoff $153.75
Stephanie Noble $384.38
Renee Offenbaker $461.25
David Reese $307.50
Jennifer Stepleton $307.50
Mary Stepleton $461.25
Jill Stubbs $461.25
Donna Tucker $307.50
Michael Wurst $307.50

Stipends for 2004 Building Retreats to be paid from Account #019-1190-139-9009.

Independence Elementary
Stipends for small school staff work in the Lima Senior High Progressive Academy on July 14 and August 4, 2004. with funds paid from Small School Grant Account # 572 1130 112 9008 000000 000 00 101.

Stipends for small school staff work in the Lima Senior High Progressive Academy School on May 19 and 27, June 2, 23 and 30, July 7, 2004 with funds paid from Small School Grant Account #572-1130-112-9006-000000-000-00-101.

Stipends for small school staff work in the Lima Senior High Progressive Academy School on May 19 and 27, June 2, 23 and 30, July 7, 2004 with funds paid from Small School Grant Account #572 1130 112 9008 000000 000 00 101
Stipends for small school staff work in the Lima Senior High Progressive Academy on July 14 and August 4, 2004, with funds paid from Ohio High School Transformation Grant Account #019 1130 113 9052 000000 000 00 002.

Stipends for members of the Lima Senior High Progressive Academy for Buck Institute training on July 27, 28 and 29, 2004. with funds paid from Ohio High School Transformation grant account #019 1130 113 9052 000000 000 00 002.
Pete Carlisle$200.00
Cathy Collins 300.00
Stacey Cooper 100.00
Jo Deskins 300.00
Abby Dewar 300.00
Joe Duncan 300.00
Jane Irwin 100.00
Phyllis Laman 300.00
Misty Lee 300.00
Myrna McCurdy 300.00
Josie Montano 300.00
Renee Offenbaker 300.00
Deb Pauff 230.75
David Reese 300.00
Jamie Roller 182.00
Charles Schierloh 300.00
Jennifer Stepleton 320.50
Jill Stubbs 300.00
Pam Wade 30.75
Fred Whitehill 200.00
Sally Windle 61.50
Stipends for small school staff work in the Lima Senior High Progressive Academy on August 11, 2004 with funds paid from the Ohio High School Transformation grant account #019 1130 113 9052 000000 000 00 002.
Jacquie Bowers$ 61.50
Pete Carlisle 61.50
Jo Deskins 61.50
Joe Duncan 61.50
Ahsan Khan 61.50
Phyllis Laman 61.50
Misty Lee 61.50
Josie Montano 61.50
Jamie Roller 100.00
Charles Schierloh 61.50
Jennifer Stepleton 61.50

Stipends for Lima Senior High Progressive Academy members working orientation August 16 & 17, 2004 with funds paid from Ohio High School Transformation grant # 019 1130 113 9052 000000 000 00 002.

Stipends as designated for Multiple Intelligence Staff for work on September 7, 2004.

Account # 572-1130-112-9006-000000-000-00-102
Account #572-1130-112-9008-000000-000-00-102
Stipends in the amount of $123.00 (6 hours @ $20.50 per hour) paid to the following teachers for developing social studies software training material on August 9, 2004 with funds taken from Account #599-2222-112-9011.


Joyce Belden Ann Caprella
Carolyn Huffman Suzie Kriegel
Julie Moore Michele Rigali
Martha Scheer Jennifer Tate
Shirley Warnimont

Stipends paid to the following teachers for work on K-4 Report Card Committee and meetings from January – August 2004 with funds taken from Account #590-1190-139-9003.

NAME AMOUNT
Jane Backus $100.00
Shannon Carroll 50.00
Marybeth Corbett 100.00
Gayle Dixon 50.00
Jerilyn Johnson 100.00
Kim Langhals 100.00
Kathy Lovett 100.00
June Orr 100.00
Martha Scheer 50.00
Denise Thomas 50.00

Stipends for the following personnel for their attendance at an inservice on July 23, 2004 with funds paid from the Freedom to Succeed Access Grant, Account #516-1229-112-9003, at the rate of $20.50 per hour.

NAME HOURS
Stipends for attendance at a meeting on July 25, 2004 with funds taken from the Positive Behavior Grant, Account #516-1110-112-9004, at the rate of $20.50 per hour.

NAME HOURS
Stipends for Performance Based High School staff with funds taken from the Small Schools Grant, Account #572-1130-112-9008-000000-000-00-103 and Account #019-1130-113-9052-000000-000-00-003, at the rate of $20.50 per hour.

The above stipends with funds paid through the designated accounts were approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-304
Nays: None

APPROVE GRADUATE FOR THE CLASS OF 2004

Having completed the required summer coursework, the recommendation to award a diploma to Michael Smithson was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-305
Nays: None

APPROVE CORRECTION IN ACCOUNT NUMBER FOR
LIMA SENIOR PERFORMANCE BASED HIGH SCHOOL STIPENDS

The recommendation to change the account number used for the stipends for the Lima Senior Performance Based High School approved at the August 24, 2004 board of education meeting was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. The stipends were for small school design work performed after contract hours during the 2004 summer to be changed to account #572-1130-112-9006-000000-0000-00-103 and account #572-1130-112-9008-000000-000-00-103.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-306
Nays: None

APPROVE PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT BETWEEN LACCA EARLY
HEAD START AND LIMA CITY SCHOOLS

The recommendation to enter into a Partnership Agreement with LACCA Early Head Start to use classrooms at the Lima Senior High Campus for a daycare facility during the 2004-05 school year was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-307
Nays: None

APPROVE AGREEMENT BETWEEN WOOD COUNTY EDUCATIONAL
SERVICE CENTER AND LIMA CITY SCHOOLS

The recommendation to enter into an Agreement with the Wood County Education Service Center to support the educational option program for the Wood County Juvenile Detention Center and the Juvenile Residential Center of Northwest Ohio for the 2004-05 school year was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-308
Nays: None

APPROVE REHABILITATION SERVICES CONTRACT WITH
ST. RITA’S MEDICAL CENTER

The recommendation to enter into a Rehabilitation Services Contract with St. Rita’s Medical Center to provide speech therapy services for students enrolled in the Lima City Schools was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-309
Nays: None

APPROVE PARENT CONTRACT FOR STUDENT TRANSPORTATION

The recommendation to enter into a contract with the parents of Cameron Sawmiller for transportation to the New Cleveland Elementary School (Putnam County ESC Unit) in Ottawa, Ohio was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. The rate of $25.00 per day to be based on student attendance records. This parent contract would be in lieu of a more costly contract with Black & White Cab Company.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-310
Nays: None

APPROVE AGREEMENT BETWEEN WRIGHT STATE
UNIVERSITY-MIAMI COLLEGE OF NURSING &
HEALTH AND LIMA CITY SCHOOLS

The recommendation to enter into an Agreement with Wright State University-Miami College of Nursing & Health to permit their students to use the Lima City Schools for clinical practice experiences and the use of clinical facilities was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-311
Nays: None

APPROVE CONTRACT FOR COUNSELING SERVICES

The recommendation to enter into a contract with Doris Elaine Rier to provide counseling services for the 2004-05 school year for emotionally disturbed students in the district was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. Payment for these services will come from Account #516-2190-412-9005.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-312
Nays: None

APPROVE WORKSITES FOR BUILDING MAINTENANCE PROGRAM

The recommendation to approve businesses as worksites for the Building Maintenance program for the 2004-05 school year was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-313
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO ACCEPT GRANT MONEY

The recommendation to accept grant money in the amount of $1,000.00 from Dominion East Ohio Gas Company to be used in Mrs. Ann Caprella’s second grade class at Heritage Elementary School for Science and Math with the theme “Measuring of Plants.” was approved in a motion made by Mrs. Monfort and seconded by Mrs. Anderson.

Yeas: Monfort, Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Allen 04-314
Nays: None

ADJOURNMENT

Motion to adjourn was made at 7:56 p.m. by Mrs. Anderson and seconded by Mr. Loughrin.

Yeas: Anderson, Loughrin, Miles, Monfort, Allen
Nays: None ___________________________________ ____________________________________
SAUL ALLEN JR., PRESIDENT 2004 RYAN S. STECHSCHULTE, TREASURER




SCHEDULE A: RESIGNATIONS BOARD MEETING DATE: September 21, 2004

NAME
POSITION
BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
COMMENTS
Veronica Barnett6-Hour CookLima SouthAugust 20, 2004
Vince HallidayIntramurals ChairmanLima NorthAugust 19, 2004
Judy HedgesMathematics Department ChairLima Senior High CampusAugust 17, 2004
Denise KruseGrade 8 Volleyball CoachLima NorthAugust 12, 2004
William MillmineIntramural DirectorLima West2004-05 school year
Aaron PattersonPhysical Education TeacherLima South/Unity ElementarySeptember 1, 2004
Barbara SulkinIAT Team MemberIndependence ElementaryAugust 31, 2004

SCHEDULE B: PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT – CERTIFICATED BOARD MEETING DATE: September 21, 2004

NAME
ASSIGNMENT
& BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
SALARY
FUNDING
COMMENTS
William AllenGrade 8 Science /Lima WestSeptember 13, 2004No changeNo changeReassignment
Angela BehnkeFull-time Preschool Teacher/District2004-05 school yearFrom .6 time to full time, per salary schedule.6-Account #001-1224-111, .4-Account #516-1224-111-9005From .6 time to full-time
Greg DouglassHome Instruction Tutor2004-05 school year$20.50 per hourGeneral Fund
Chris GrahamGrade 4/Unity Elementary September 14, 2004No changeNo changeReassignment
Angela Jolliff16 days extended service/ OPT Center2004-05 school yearPer salary scheduleFY-05 WIA Grant
Deana KramerGrade 6 Social Studies/ Lima NorthSeptember 9, 2004No changeNo changeReassignment
Dr. Ann KriegelGED Examiner2004-05 school year$20.50 per hourGeneral Fund
Sarah KunklemanSocial Service Specialist- 21st Century Site Coor./ Unity ElementarySeptember 20, 2004MA, Step 121st Century GrantNew employee
Mary MalsamFull-time Preschool Intervention Specialist2004-05 school yearPer salary scheduleTitle VI BChange in funding
Susan MayoKindergarten Teacher/ Unity ElementarySeptember 14, 2004No changeNo changeReassignment
Sandy MillerMusic Teacher/High School of Multiple Intelligences, .7 time2004-05 school yearPer salary scheduleNo changeReassignment
Ericka Moore21st Century Site Coordinator/Freedom Elementary2004-05 school yearPer salary schedule - 21st Century Grant
- DPIA
Change in funding
Tina PaullinKindergarten Teacher/ Independence ElementarySeptember 9, 2004No changeNo changeReassignment
Rebecca VanMeterHome Instruction Tutor2004-05 school year$20.50 per hourGeneral Fund

SCHEDULE C1: PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT – CLASSIFIED BOARD MEETING DATE: September 21, 2004

NAME
ASSIGNMENT/
BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
SALARY
FUNDING
COMMENTS
Daniel CarnesNight Custodian/Lima SouthAugust 19, 2004Per salary scheduleNo changeReassignment
Amy CunninghamBus Aide/Unity Elementary2004-05 school yearPer salary scheduleNo changeReassignment
Diana DiefenbacherSchool Improvement Systems Facilitator/Academy of Learning2004-05 school yearNo changeNo changeReassignment
Yvonne DixCategory #2 Braille Aide/ DistrictSeptember 2, 2004Step 2Title VIB Funds60 day probation
Dale FoltzHead Custodian/Faurot ElementaryAugust 18, 2004Per salary scheduleNo changeReassignment
Carla Good6 Hr. Head Cook/Lima SouthAugust 20, 2004Per salary scheduleFood ServiceReassignment
Latasha Hurley5-Hr. Cook/Lima SouthSeptember 8, 2004Per salary scheduleFood ServiceReassignment
Frances Johnson7 Hr. Lunchroom Manager/ Freedom ElementaryAugust 19, 2004Per salary scheduleFood ServiceReassignment
Virginia KlenkeClass IA Secretary/ Nurses’ Office at Lima SeniorSeptember 22, 2004255 day contract/No changeGeneral FundVoluntary transfer
Karen LawrenceBus Aide/Unity Elementary2004-05 school yearPer salary scheduleNo changeReassignment
Karen Lawrence 5-Hr. Cook/Lima NorthSeptember 23, 2004Step 1Food Service30 day probation
Roberta Mayer6-Hr. Cook/Lima SeniorSeptember 8, 2004Per salary scheduleFood ServiceReassignment
Annette Melching-Elkins6 Hr. Cook/Lima NorthAugust 20, 2004Per salary scheduleFood ServiceReassignment
Mary Jo MorrisClass IA Secretary/ Receptionist at Lima SeniorSeptember 22, 2004200 day contract/No changeGeneral FundVoluntary transfer
Elmira PughCategory #2 Aide/DistrictSeptember 8, 2004Step 17Title VIB FundsRe-called Category #1 Aide



SCHEDULE C2: PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT – CLASSIFIED BOARD MEETING DATE: September 21, 2004

NAME
ASSIGNMENT/
BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
SALARY
FUNDING
COMMENTS
Debra QuatmanClass IV Secretary-Accounting Assistant to the TreasurerSeptember 13, 2004Per salary scheduleGeneral FundReassignment
Tracy SloanLibrary Clerk/Freedom ElementarySeptember 7, 2004Per salary scheduleTitle VReassignment
Lisa Seaman6-Hr. Cook/Lima SouthSeptember 1, 2004Per salary scheduleFood ServiceReassignment
Carol Stackhouse5-Hr. Cook/Lima WestSeptember 1, 2004Per salary scheduleFood ServiceReassignment
Mary Stanley6-Hr. Cook/Freedom ElementarySeptember 7, 2004Per salary scheduleFood ServiceReassignment
Karen StayonovichLibrary Clerk/Unity ElementarySeptember 7, 2004Per salary scheduleGeneral FundReassignment
Sue Woods-WardCategory #2 MD Aide/ Unity Elementary2004-05 school yearNo changeTitle VI BChange in funding
Virginia WerlingBus Aide/Independence Elementary2004-05 school yearPer salary scheduleNo changeReassignment
Moses WilliamsMid-Day Custodian/Lima SouthAugust 23, 2004Per salary scheduleNo changeReassignment
Brittani Zeisloft6-Hour Cook/Lima SeniorSeptember 8, 2004Per salary scheduleFood ServiceProbation



SCHEDULE D1: SUPPLEMENTAL CONTRACTS/EXTENDED DAYS BOARD MEETING DATE: September 21, 2004

NAME
ASSIGNMENT
EFFECTIVE
DATE
SALARY
FUNDING
Sue BeamLiteracy Leader/Lima West2004-05 school year$4,100.00General Fund
Ralph BennettHead Cross Country Coach/Lima Senior2004-05 school year$3,075.00General Fund
Jacqueline BlosserOhio Reads Coordinator/Heritage Elementary2004-05 school year$2,000.00 (includes fringes)Ohio Reads Grant
Hixie Deeble.5 time Asst. Varsity Football Coach/Lima Senior2004-05 school year$1,794.00 (Base: $3,588.00)General Fund
Doug DruryIntramurals Chairman/Lima North2004-05 school year$1,538.00General Fund
Timothy FitzpatrickStudent Government Advisor/Lima Senior2004-05 school year$2,050.00General Fund
Jennifer GeerTeacher overload/Lima South2004-05 school year1/7 of contractGeneral Fund
Shelly Hutson.5 time Quiz Team Advisor/Lima North2004-05 school year$307.50 (Base: $615.00)General Contract
Allison JonesGirls’ Soccer Chaperone/Lima Senior2004-05 school year$615.00General Fund
Paula KellyLiteracy Leader/Lima South2004-05 school year$4,100.00General Fund
Victoria MaischAsst. Volleyball Coach/Lima Senior Campus2004-05 school year$2,563.00General Fund
Jill MartinIAT Team Member/Independence Elementary2004-05 school year$20.50 per hourGeneral Fund
James Morris, Jr.Asst. Freshmen Football Coach/Lima Senior2004-05 school year$2,050.00General Fund
James Morris, III.5 time Asst. Freshmen Football Coach/Lima Senior2004-05 school year$1,025.00 (Base: $2,050.00)General Fund
Melanie Nixon.5 time Ohio Reads Coordinator/Lowell ElementaryThru 2004$500.00 (includes fringes) Base: $2,000.00Ohio Reads Grant
Melanie NixonOhio Reads Coordinator/Faurot ElementaryThru 2004$1,000.00 (includes fringes) Base: $2,000.00Ohio Reads Grant
Kara PlaceEarly Bird/Lima North – 2 periods per week2004-05 school yearPer salary scheduleGeneral Fund



SCHEDULE D2: SUPPLEMENTAL CONTRACTS/EXTENDED DAYS BOARD MEETING DATE: September 21, 2004

NAME
ASSIGNMENT
EFFECTIVE
DATE
SALARY
FUNDING
Kara PlaceChange from full-time to .5 time Quiz Team Advisor/Lima North2004-05 school year$307.50 (Base: $615.00)General Contract
Anna Poling.5 time Ohio Reads Coordinator/Lowell ElementaryThru 2004$500.00 (includes fringes) Base: $2,000.00Ohio Reads Grant
Leah RichardsonOhio Reads Coordinator/Unity Elementary2004-05 school year$2,000.00 (includes fringes)Ohio Reads Grant
Stephanie RuvoldtBook Crew Supervisor/Lima West2004-05 school year$20.50 per hour not to exceed $1,280.00General Fund
Michelle VandemarkLiteracy Leader/Lima North2004-05 school year$4,100.00General Fund
Alison Van GorderAsst. Swim Coach/Lima Senior High Campus2004-05 school year$2,563.00General Fund
Taylor WerkmanTeacher overload/Lima North2004-05 school year1/7 of contractGeneral Fund
Penny YetmanGrade 8 Volleyball Coach/Lima North2004-05 school year$1,538.00General Fund



SCHEDULE_E: PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT – SUBSTITUTE BOARD MEETING DATE: September, 21, 2004

NAME
POSITION
EFFECTIVE
DATE
FUNDING
Diana GriffithFood Service Department2004-05 school yearFood Service Account #006-3120-142
Renea HensleyFood Service Department2004-05 school yearFood Service Account #006-3120-142
Jennie Horner21st Century/Site Coordinator Sub2004-05 school year$20.50 per hour from Account #599-2190-143-9013
Octavia Lynn RossFood Service Department2004-05 school yearFood Service Account #006-3120-142
Jaclyn SteinFood Service Department2004-05 school yearFood Service Account #006-3120-142
Stacey WickFood Service Department2004-05 school yearFood Service







SCHEDULE F: LEAVES BOARD MEETING DATE: September 21, 2004

NAME
POSITION
BUILDING
EFFECTIVE
DATE
REASON
Susan Chess6-Hour CookLima NorthSeptember 13-30, 2004Unpaid leave of absence
Christa MillerTeacherLima NorthOctober 9, 2004 thru the rest of the 2004-05 school yearChild care leave