Meeting was held at Academy of Learning

LIMA CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION
Study Session
September 21, 2006
6:00 P.M.


The Lima City Board of Education met in study session on September 21, 2006 at 6:00 P.M. at the Academy of Learning, 522 W. North Street Lima, Ohio with Alicia Anderson, Vice President, presiding and with the following members answering roll call:

Mr. Saul Allen Jr. Mrs. C. Ann Miles
Miss Bobbi McGinnis Mrs. Alicia Anderson, Vice President


EDUCATIONAL REPORTS

Educational reports were given by Michael Huffman in reference to Ohio Core SB311 and Becky Rees, Ginny Cress and Teresa Gantz spoke on the Elementary Gradecard project.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

The recommendation to enter into Executive Session to prepare for, conduct or review negotiations or bargaining sessions with public employees concerning their compensation or other terms and conditions of their employment was approved in a motion made by Mr. Allen and seconded by Mrs. Anderson. The Lima City Board of Education entered into Executive Session at 6:39 PM. and concluded at 7:09 PM.

Yeas: Allen, Anderson, McGinnis, Miles
Nays: None

RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE SES PROVIDERS AS VENDORS

It is recommended that the Board approve the Supplemental Educational Service (SES) Providers that are authorized by the Ohio Department of Education as vendors for the 2006-07 school year. These Providers have applied and have been approved by ODE to provide tutoring to qualifying students enrolled in Lima City Schools.

APPROVE STIPENDS

It is recommended that the Board approve stipends of $50.00 per person for participation in Reading Adoption training paid from IDEA-B Grant funds, Account number 516-1224-112-9012.

Kathy Williams Jennifer Zickafoose Colleen Marshall
Valery Conrad Sherry Miller Ramona Gulley
Miriam Rader-Downing Rosa Workman Kathy Lovett
Jackie Blosser Kelli Kendig Linda Lehman
Dan Finch

It is recommended that the Board approve stipends of $50.00 per person for participation in DIBELS training paid from IDEA-B Grant funds, Account number 516-1224-112-9012.

Whitney Chiles Heather Hunt Carol Kriegel
Ann M. Caprella Kerri Bronson Barb Grener
Jan Cobb Judi Roush Deb Bohn
Rosa Workman Tina Paullin Julie Burris
Amy Butte Dena Archer Martha Scheer
Kathy Fairburn Kathy Williams Linda Lehman
Jerilyn Johnson Linda Goetz Colleen Marshall
Rachel Barhorst Barb Gordon Linda Fisher
Jackie Blosser Bonnie Decker Carol Welty
Jamie Barnt Carole Wenger Sue Morman
Jan Reinsel Annette Zell Christine Cisco
Kelli Kendig Kim Kirkendall

It is recommended that the Board approve stipends for participation in Highly Qualified Training with funds paid from Account number 516-1224-112-9012.

Loreta Antonio $250.00 Christina Bauer $750.00
Rhonda Blackledge $500.00 Whitney Chiles $750.00
Christine Cisco $500.00 Ebone’ Dansby $250.00
Linda Fisher $250.00 Natalie Geiger $250.00
Ramona Gulley $1,000.00 Mindy Haberman $250.00
Sherli Holbrook $250.00 Angela Howell $750.00
Linda Lehman $250.00 Mary Miller $500.00
Dan Ruhe $250.00 Leonard Terry $750.00
Jim Thomason $250.00 Alison VanGorder $1,000.00
Kathy Williams $250.00

It is recommended that the Board approve stipends of $20.50 per hour for participation in Freedom Elementary entrance conferences. Stipends to be paid from Account number 572-1110-113-9025.

August 9, 10, 14, 16, 17 June Orr 19 hours
August 16, 17 Joyce Belden 10 hours
Entrance Conferences taking place from September 11 through September 15, 2006
Dawn Fetter 7 hours Julie Stewart 4 hours
Tiffany Looney 5 hours Chris Clark 4 hours
Mary Henderson 2 hours Angie Kaverman 2 hours
Jessica Hall 5 hours Val Sellers 4 hours
John Byrne 3 hours Joyce Belden 3 hours
June Orr 5 hours Julie Moore 4 hours
Melissa Sweeny 2 hours Stephanie Magula 4 hours

It is recommended that the Board approve stipends of $20.50 per hour for participation in Freedom Elementary Grade Level Data Summits. Stipends to be paid from Account number 572-1110-113-9025.

Kindergarten – August 31, 2006 – 2 hours each
June Orr Joyce Belden Ann Williams
Stephanie Miller Patricia Richardson Barbara Hochstetler

First Grade – September 5, 2006 – 2 hours each
Barb Duval Melissa Sweeny Dawn Fetter
Barbara Hochstetler

Third/Fourth Grade – September 7, 2006 – 2 hours each
Julie Stewart John Byrne Julie Moore
Tiffany Looney Stephanie Magula Michelle Kroeger
Patricia Richardson Kim Gray Beth Roush
Barbara Hochstetler

It is recommended that the Board approve stipends of $20.50 per hour for 2 hours each for participation in the Peer Coaching Training on September 13, 2006. Stipends to be paid from Account number 572-1110-113-9025.

Beth Roush Tiffany Looney Michelle Kroeger
Julie Moore Ericka Moore Kate Morman
Stephanie Magula Angie Kaverman Mary Henderson
Melissa Sweeny Ann Williams Crystal Miller
Dawn Fetter Patricia Richardson June Orr
Joyce Belden Julie Stewart John Byrne
Barb Duval

It is recommended that the Board approve stipends of $20.50 per hour for attending the Lima West External Team Meeting with Larry Cress on September 14, 2006. Stipends to be paid from West SI Account number 572-1120-113-9028.

September 14, 2006 – 3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Sue Beam 1.5 hours Sharon Carr 1.5 hours
Alaina Hermon 1.5 hours Andrea Hoch 1.5 hours
Sherli Holbrook 1.5 hours Kim Myers 1.0 hour (3:45 – 4:45 p.m.)
Linda Saam 1.5 hours Lee Stockhous 1.5 hours

It is recommended that the Board approve stipends of $20.50 per hour for 3 hours each for attending Unity’s Entrance Conferences held the week of September 5-8, 2006. These stipends to be paid from the School Improvement Grant, Account number 572-1110-112-9027.

Lorie Henline Karin Dorsey Jennifer Tate
Julia Neu Stephanie Ransom-Upshaw Kathleen Walker
Linda Ousley Christine Graham Julie Rummel
Edward Hoffmeyer Panela Weller Carolyn Huffman
Priscilla Mandery


The two above mentioned resolutions were jointly approve in a motion made by Mrs. Miles and seconded by Mr. Allen.

Yeas: Miles, Allen, Anderson, McGinnis 06-251
Nays: None

ADJOURNMENT

Motion to adjourn was made at 8:27 p.m. by Mr. Allen and seconded by Miss McGinnis.

Yeas: Allen, McGinnis, Anderson, Miles
Nays: None ___________________________________ ____________________________________
SANDRA MONFORT, PRESIDENT 2006 RYAN S. STECHSCHULTE, TREASURER